Isaak Jacob W Lehn

Is your surname Lehn?

Research the Lehn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isaak Jacob W Lehn

Also Known As: "#208677"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neunhuben, Gross Werder, Prussia
Death: December 22, 1854 (78)
Nieder-Chortitza, Chortitza, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Simon Lehn and Susanna Giesbrecht Lehn
Husband of Katharina Ens Lehn and 159509 Maria Lehn
Father of 265729 Susanna Janzen; 187232 Katharina I. Miller; Jacob Lehn; Isaak Isaak Lehn; Maria Lehn and 4 others
Brother of #266396 Susanna Lehn; 265722 Jacob Jacob Lehn; 266397 Maria Pauls/Janzen; Kornelius Jacob Lehn; Simon Kornelius Jacob N Lehn and 3 others
Half brother of 266397 Maria Pauls/Janzen; Kornelius Jacob Lehn; 266398 Simon Jacob Lehn and 266399 Simon Lehn

Managed by: Oleg Volter
Last Updated:

About Isaak Jacob W Lehn

Individual Profile Isaak Jacob Lehn

  1. 208677

Birth: 25 Feb 1776, Neunhuben, Gross Werder, Prussia Baptism: 29 Jun 1794, Ladekopp, Gross Werder, Prussia Immigration: 1796, Chortitza Colony, South Russia Death: 22 Dec 1854, Nieder-Chortitza, Chortitza, South Russia Family: SPOUSE: Heide, Katharina, 1773 Married: 13 Jan 1797; Neuenburg, Chortitza, South Russia 1 -- +Lehn, Susanna, 17 Dec 1797 2 -- +Lehn, Katharina, 29 Oct 1799 3 -- Lehn, Jacob, 16 Dec 1801 4 -- +Lehn, Isaak Isaak, 1 Dec 1803 5 -- Lehn, Maria, 23 Apr 1806 6 -- +Lehn, Jacob, 24 Apr 1812 7 -- Lehn, Maria, 20 Mar 1814 Family: SPOUSE: Rempel, Maria, 1798 Married: 8 May 1835; 1 -- Lehn, Maria, 24 Apr 1836 2 -- +Lehn, Katharina, 30 Jun 1837 Father: Lehn, Jacob Simon, 20 Jan 1743 Mother: Wiens, Susanna, 8 Jun 1738 Notes: Marriage Source: Stammbaum der Familie Lehn Marriage Source: Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence. Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence., page 2 Marriage Source: Memory Lehn, History of Jacob Lehn 1855-1918 Marriage Source: Froese, Eliesabeth (nee Wieler) Ahnenpass Birth Source: Die niederlandisch-niederdeutschen Hintergrunde der mennonitischen Ostwanderungen im 16., 18. und 19. Jahrhundert Birth Source: Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence. Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence., page 1 Birth Source: Lehn Family Tree Birth Source: Memory Lehn, History of Jacob Lehn 1855-1918 Birth Source: Froese, Eliesabeth (nee Wieler) Ahnenpass Birth Source: 1816 Chortitza Colony Census (October, 1816) Birth Source: Ladekopp, Prussia. Mennonite Church Records, page 11 Birth Source: Ladekopp, Prussia. Mennonite Church Records Baptism Source: Memory Lehn: A history of Jacob Jacob Lehn and his Descendants, 1679-1990, page 2 Baptism Source: Family Ties: Descendants of Christopher Lehn: 1569-1994, page 2 Death Source: Memory Lehn, History of Jacob Lehn 1855-1918, page 4 Death Source: Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence. Dyck, Sara (Froese); (1991) Personal correspondence., page 1 Death Source: Family Ties: Descendants of Christopher Lehn: 1569-1994, page 2 Notes: In the 1797 Chortitza Colony Census he is listed in Neuenburg where his surname is incorrectly published as Lepp (P. Rempel, p. 28). In the 1801 and 1802 Chortitza Colony Censuses he is listed at Neuenburg #2. He moved to Nieder Chortitza in 1803 (B. H. Unruh, p. 214) and in the 1814 Census is listed there at Nieder Chortitza #37 (B. H. Unruh, p. 282). In the Oct 1816 Census he is listed at Nieder Chortitza #1. The Dyck records say he was later married to a Maria Peters (1796 - 1848). The Jake & Kathy Hildebrand submission says he died either in 1854 or 1856. Immigration Source: Lehn Family Register Last update: 11 Aug 2013 This date covers only this individual's personal data and not family data (marriages, children, etc.) To display more data and links for individuals on this page, a subscription is required.

view all 13

Isaak Jacob W Lehn's Timeline

1776
February 25, 1776
Neunhuben, Gross Werder, Prussia
1797
December 17, 1797
1799
October 29, 1799
Ukraine
1801
December 16, 1801
1803
December 1, 1803
1806
April 23, 1806
1812
April 24, 1812
Nieder Chortitza, Chortitza, Ukraine
1814
March 20, 1814
1836
April 24, 1836