Lady Isabel Attewode

Is your surname Attewode?

Research the Attewode family

Lady Isabel Attewode's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Attewode

4,011 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lady Isabel Attewode (de Mules)

Also Known As: "Isabella Mulys"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Sanderstead, Surrey, , England
Death: 1499 (94)
South Croydon, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James de Mules and Lady Margaret Mules, widow Upton
Wife of Sir John atte Wode, Knt.
Mother of John Atwood; Anne Atwood; Thomas Atwood; Christopher Atte Wode; Joan / Julian Michelborne and 1 other
Half sister of Thomas Upton of Treloish

Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Lady Isabel Attewode

Isabella de Mules

  • Birth: circa 1404/5  Sanderstead, Surrey, England; ( It is believed that her mother died when she was born.)
  • Death: 1499 (age 94) Sanderstead, Surrey, England (also seen as Greater Croyden, London)
  • Daughter of James de Mules and Margaret Upton
  • Wife of sir John Atte Wode, knight
  • Mother of: Thomas Wood, John Atwood, Anne Atwood

Also known as Isabella Mulys

The first husband of Isabel's mother was a descendant of a lord, and Isabel's husband was a knight, which entitles both women to the honorary, "Lady."

Links

view all 18

Lady Isabel Attewode's Timeline

1405
1405
Sanderstead, Surrey, , England
1440
1440
Age 35
Sanderstead, Surrey, England
1442
1442
Age 37
1445
1445
Age 40
Sanderstead, Surrey, England
1446
1446
Age 41
Weobley, Herefordshire, , England
1450
1450
Age 45
1458
1458
Age 53
1499
1499
Age 94
South Croydon, London, England
1929
December 3, 1929
Age 94