Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Records for Isabel White

16,377,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel White (Bawle)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Death: September 30, 1601 (49)
St John's, Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bawle, of Lichfield and Alice Bawle
Wife of John White, of Stanton St-Johns
Mother of Nathaniell White; Mary Terry; Stephen White; Rev. Josias White, vicar of Hornchurch; Rev. John White and 2 others
Sister of John Ball; Dr. Henry Ball and Rev. Robert Ball, of Eastington

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Isabel White

Not the daughter of John Bawle, of Lichfield


John WHITE Senior was the eldest of their seven children and married Isabel the daughter of John Bawle [Ball] (c.1510-1574) of Lichfield by his wife Alice Weston

Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fordingtondorset/Files/DorchesterRevJohnWhite1575-1648.html


1. Isabel Elizabeth Bawle was born 1544 in Lichfield, Staffordshire, England, and died 30 Sep 1601 in Stanton, Oxfordshire, England. She was the daughter of 2. John Bawle.

She married John White 1562 in Stanton St. John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, son of Thomas White and Tameson Bingham. He was born 1544 in Newton Parish, Nottinghamshire, England, and died 30 Sep 1618 in Stanton St. John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.


view all 11

Isabel White's Timeline

1552
April 1552
Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
1570
1570
Age 17
Stanton, St John, Oxfordshire, England
1570
Age 17
Of Stanton, , St. Johns, England
1573
1573
Age 20
Stanton, St John, Oxon, England
1573
Age 20
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1575
January 6, 1575
Age 22
Stanton, St John, Oxfordshire, England
1580
1580
Age 27
Stanton, St John, Oxfordshire, England
1582
1582
Age 29
Stanton St John, Oxfordshire, England
1601
September 30, 1601
Age 49
Banbury, Oxfordshire, England