Isobel Wallace, of Craigie

Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

Isobel Wallace, of Craigie's Geni Profile

Records for Isobel Wallace

4,185,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isobel Wallace, of Craigie

Also Known As: "Isabel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craigie, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: before 1530
Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Wallace, 8th of Craigie, 13th of Riccarton and Sibilla (Elizabeth) Cathcart
Wife of Sir Hugh Campbell of Loudoun, sheriff of Ayr
Mother of Annabella Campbell of Loudon; Hugh Campbell of Loudoun; Isabel Campbell of Loudon; Janet Campbell of Louden; Helen Campbell of Loudoun and 3 others
Sister of Sir James Wallace , 9th of Craigie, 14th of Riccarton and John Wallace of Craigie, 10th of Craigie, 15th of Riccarton

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Isobel Wallace, of Craigie

https://archive.org/stream/bookofwallace01roge#page/n113/mode/2up/search/Craigie+ the book of Wallace has Isobel as daughter of John Wallace of Craigie and Elizabeth Cathcart

Married Sir Hugh Campbell, of Loudoun, Sheriff of Ayr b. 1476, Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland  d. Bef 1508

Children

  • + 1. Sir Hugh Campbell, of Loudoun, Sheriff of Ayr b. 1502 d. Feb 1560 (Age 58 years)
  • + 2. Helen Campbell b. 1507, Loudoun Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • + 3. Isabella Campbell  d. Yes, date unknown
  • + 4. Janet Campbell b. Abt 1500, Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • + 5. Margaret Campbell  b. Abt 1506 d. Yes, date unknown
  • + 6. dau. Campbell d. Yes, date unknown

Notes===

There is some uncertainty as to the names of the lairds around this time.

  • (1) The Scots Peerage (Cathcart) names Sibilla's husband as John Wallace of Craigie, son of Hugh Wallace of Craigie. 'Rutherford1' shows a Margaret Rutherford of this period who married a Hugh Wallace of Craigie.
  • (2) The Scots Peerage (Loudoun) names the wife of Sir Hugh Campbell as Isabel (shown as John's daughter), daughter of Sir Thomas Wallace of Craigie. [6]

Sources

  1. The historie and descent of the house of Rowallane Sir William Mure, knight of Rowallan ; written in, or prior to 1657. Published 1825 by Printed for Chalmers and Collins in Glasgow page 80
  2. The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood's Edition of Sir Robert Douglas ..., Volume 5 edited by James Balfour Paul. page 494. "Campbell, Earl of Loudon."

Links

view all 11

Isobel Wallace, of Craigie's Timeline

1489
1489
Glenorchy, , Lorn, Scotland
1500
1500
Loudon, Ayrshire, Scotland
1501
1501
Loudon, Ayrshire, Scotland
1502
1502
Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1506
1506
Loudoun, Ayr, Scotland
1506
Loudon, Ayrshire, Scotland
1507
1507
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
1530
1530
Loudoun, Ayrshire, Scotland