Is your surname Bertram?

Research the Bertram family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabel Bertram

French: Isabel D'arcy (Bertram)
Also Known As: "d'Arcy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mitford Castle, Morpeth, Northumberland, England
Death: after June 15, 1281
of, Norton, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lord Roger Bertram, II, Lord of Mitford and Agnes Bertram
Wife of Sir Phillip Darcy
Mother of Thomas Darcy; Norman d'Arcy, IV; Ralph Darcy; Phillip Darcy, 1246; John Darcy, 1248 and 1 other
Sister of Agnes de Bertram; Christian Bertram; Ada de Bertram and Sir Roger Bertram, Lord of Mitford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Bertram

"Isabel married Phillip Darcy, of Norton, who died in 1263, leaving a son, Norman; their grandson, Phillip, in 5 Edward II., as cousin and heir of Roger Bertram of Mitford, had livery of half the mill of Pelton and castle of Mitford. Norman Darcy was at the battle of Evesham, whose son, Phillip, became first Lord Darcy." [10]


view all 11

Isabel Bertram's Timeline

1214
1214
Mitford Castle, Morpeth, Northumberland, England
1235
1235
Nocton, Lincoln, England
1236
1236
Nocton, Lincolnshire, England
1243
1243
Nocton, Lincoln, England
1246
1246
Nocton, Lincoln, England
1248
1248
Nocton, Lincoln, England
1252
1252
1281
June 15, 1281
Age 67
Norton, Lincolnshire, England
1940
December 20, 1940
Age 67