Isabella Keeler

Is your surname Keeler?

Research the Keeler family

Isabella Keeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Keeler

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Isabel"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Keeler and Unknown 1st Wife of Ralph Keeler
Wife of Thomas Morehouse, II
Mother of Mary Peat; Nathan Morehouse and Gideon Morehouse
Sister of Ralph Keeler; Rebecca Elizabeth Pickett; Samuel Keeler and Jonah Keeler
Half sister of John Keeler; Elizabeth Pickett and Mary Keeler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Keeler

Note from John George MItchell: A good deal of confusion surrounds this Isabel on our shared tree, because according to Wesley B. Keeler's book on the Keelers,

"A daughter, b. before 1650 in Hartford, not mentioned in her fahter's will but applied to court for redress. Jacobus (I:356,420) says Thomas Morehouse, son of Thomas Morehouse, married the eldest daughter of Ralph Keeler and she was his wife in 1672....The elder Thomas Morehouse had a wife Isabel, mentioned in his 1658 will, but we have no way of knowing..."

In other words, both the Thomas Morehouses (Thomas 1585 Morehouse AND Thomas 1640 Morehouse) had wives named Isabel; but this Isabel is not necessarily a Keeler (indeed, we have no reason to think so).

I have, in consequence, deleted almost all the information associated with this Isabel, though we can all add in more if we are sure it goes with Isabel the wife of Thomas 1685 Morehouse and not with Isabel Keeler, the wife of Thomas 1640 Morehouse.


In 1653 he settled in Fairfield, and died there in 1658 leaving widow Isabel (who is supposed to have been a second wife and not mother of his children) and children Hannah2, Samuel2 (who had five sons), Thomas2, Mary2, Jonathan2 (who married Mary Wilson, daughter of Edward, of Fairfield), and John2 (who was an ensign in King Philip's war, 1676 and settled in Southampton, L. I., where he died October 10, 1701, leaving children John3, Mary3, and Phebe3).

Source: http://www.americanrevolution.org/morehouse.php

view all

Isabella Keeler's Timeline

1648
November 19, 1648
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1658
1658
Age 9
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1674
1674
Age 25
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1676
1676
Age 27
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1682
1682
Age 33
1729
November 3, 1729
Age 80
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States