Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt

Is your surname Leavitt?

Research the Leavitt family

Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt

352,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt (Bland)

Also Known As: "Isabel (Bland) Austin Leavitt", "Isabella (Bland alias Smith)", "Leavitt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Place of Burial: Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bland alias Smith and Isabella Bland alias Smith
Wife of Francis Austin and Thomas Lovett, III
Mother of Joseph Austin; Isabella Towle; Jemima Knowles; Kezia Austen; Hezron Levet Leavitt and 4 others
Sister of Annabella Barsham

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt

Francis Austin, his lot at Dedham had passed to Francis Chickering bef. 1640. Land grants in Hampton, to himself 30 June, 1640, to his widow 13 July 1642. She was Isabel Bland, dau. of Mr. John and Isabel Smith Bland of Martha's Vineyard. He quickly d. and she m. Thomas Leavitt. Known ch: Isabel, b.c. 1633, m. Philip Towle; Jemima, bp. with Keziah, m. John Knowles. Keziah, bp. 24 Jan. 1641, called Tucker in wills of step-father and mother, living at a distance, poss. mother of Samuel of Chatham." NOTE - birth and marriage date were estimated from the date of birth of first child Isabel b. 1633.

Source: Davis, DICTIONARY OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, p 68,69

will

In the name of god Amen the: 8 of februwarye in the yeare of our Lord one thousand six hundred and ninty and nine I Isball Levet towne of Hampton In the province of new Hampshire in new England beinge of good and perfect memorye Although weake of bodye: * * * Ily: Item: I give and bequeath to my daughter Isball toule one cowe and one box of Linnen and my wearinge cloaths 2dly I give to my daughter Jemima knowls one cowe and one Sheep: and to my grand childe Sarah knowls I give one Sheep: And to: my daughter keziah: tucker I give twelve Shillings In good marchantabel paye 3dly And my puter and bras I give to my three dafters above named ad to be equally devidded Amongst them 4ly I give and bequeath to my Sonne John Levet my warmeinge pan with all the rest of my moveabels whatsoever And my Legaseys to be payde with In one yeare after my desease upon demande And to be delivered att the Howse where my Sonne John Levet now dweleth And I doe ordayne and constitute my Loveinge Sonne John Levet to be my Sole execetor to this my Laste will and testament: In witnes Hereof I Have hereunto Sete my hande and Afixed my Seale the daye and yeare Above writen And In the tenth yeare of His majestys raigne Kinge william kinge of england Scotland france ad Ireland defender of the faith Isball X Levet [seal] Hir marke Signed and Sealed: In the presenc of us John Smith : Senior John : Smith : Junr [Proved July 9, 1700.] [Inventory of the estate of Isabel Leavitt, who died Feb. 9, 1698/9, taken May 12, 1699; amount, £76.11.9; signed by Thomas Roby and John Tuck.] [Probate Records, vol. 3. p. 165.]

Sources

  1. Hampton Genealogy Resource Online (Direct & primary evidence) Date: 1690 Text: The depositions of Nathaniel and Abraham Drake firmly establish the identity of both John and Isabel, his daughter. They deposed in court about 1690 when Nathaniel was about 78 and Abraham about 70; '...though sometimes called John Smyth...his name and ancestry was Bland.' And they deposed that they had known Isabel since childhood in Colchester, and that she was always known as Bland. (Nathaniel was born about 1612 and Abraham about 1621, and these three would have been peers in that era.)

Links

view all 14

Isabella (Isabel) Leavitt's Timeline

1614
1614
Colchester, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1621
1621
Age 7
Dover, Kent, , England
1633
1633
Age 19
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1641
January 24, 1641
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1645
1645
Age 31
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1648
1648
Age 34
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1652
November 10, 1652
Age 38
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1679
1679
Age 65
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA