Margaret Leek

Is your surname Leek?

Research the Leek family

Margaret Leek's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Leek

168,032 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Leek

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Lecke"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
Death: October 21, 1454 (83)
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Leek, MP, of Leake & Cotham and Joan Leek
Wife of John Markham, Lord Chief Justice; Sir Thomas Rempston, MP and Godfrey Foljambe, V
Mother of John Markham; Simon Markham; Sir Thomas Rempston, MP and William Rempston
Sister of Elizabeth Hercye; Mary Daubeney and Anne Leek
Half sister of William Leek, MP and Ralph Leke

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Margaret Leek


 Born: 1345 -  

1. Isabel LEEKE

 Born: ABT 1371 - Of, Bakewell, Yorkshire, England
 Marr: - Godfrey FOLJAMBE 
 Died: -

view all

Margaret Leek's Timeline

Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
October 21, 1454
Age 83
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England