Is your surname Hewett?

Research the Hewett family

Isabel Hewett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Hewett (Overton)

Also Known As: "Huet"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
Death: March 8, 1661 (53)
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Valentine Overton, Archdeacon of Derby and Isabell Overton
Wife of Ephraim HUITT and Rev. Ephraim Hewett
Mother of Lydia Smith, of Hartford; Susanna Lane; Nathaniel Hewett; Sarah Hewett; Mary Strong and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Clark; Will Overton and Henry Overton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Hewett

http://www.ctmuseumquest.com/?page_id=6805 (This is an online write up about the First Congregational Church in Windsor 107 Palisado Avenue)

Regarded as the oldest gravestone in Connecticut and is one of the oldest readable stones in the US. The gravestone is in remarkable condition.

INSCRIPTION READS: Heere Lyeth Ephraim Hvit. Sometimes Teache'r to y chvrch of Windsor who dyed September 4, 1644. Who when hee lived wee drew ovr vitall breath. Who when hee dyed his dying was our death. Who was y tay of State ye churches staff. Alas the times forbides an Epitaph. Ephraim was married to Isabel Overton, daughter of Valentine. She was born in 1608 in Warwickshire, England. She died in 1660 in Windsor, Hartford, CT. They had four daughters: Susanna, Mercy, Lydia and Mary.

view all 12

Isabel Hewett's Timeline

1608
1608
Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
1630
1630
Age 22
Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
1632
1632
Age 24
Wraxall, Kenilworth, Warwick, England
1634
1634
Age 26
Probably Wraxall, Warwickshire, England
1635
1635
Age 27
Wraxall, Warwick, England
1640
August 2, 1640
Age 32
Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
1642
Age 34
Wroxall, warwickshire, England
1661
March 8, 1661
Age 53
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1933
February 4, 1933
Age 53