Isabel Sibbald of Balgony

Is your surname Sibbald of Balgony?

Research the Sibbald of Balgony family

Isabel Sibbald of Balgony's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Sibbald of Balgony

271 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Sibbald of Balgony

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Isabel Sibbald of Balgonie", "Isobel Douglas", "Isobel Sibbald aka Carmichael"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Balgonie, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Meadowflat, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sibbald of Balgony and Joan Livingstone
Wife of George Douglas , 4th Earl of Angus; John Carmichael, 1st of Balmedie and Sir Robert Douglas of Loch Leven, Knight
Mother of Elizabeth Douglas; Isabella Douglas; Archibald "Bell the Cat" Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus; Janet Douglas of Angus; Margaret Douglas and 11 others
Sister of Andrew of Balgony Sibbald, Sheriff of Fife

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Sibbald of Balgony

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Isabel Sibbald:

http://thepeerage.com/p10956.htm#i109555

Isabel Sibbald [1]

  • F, #109555,
  • d. before 21 February 1497
  • Last Edited=6 Apr 2008

Isabel Sibbald married, firstly, George Douglas, 4th Earl of Angus, son of William Douglas, 2nd Earl of Angus and Margaret Hay, before 1446.[1]

She married, secondly, John Carmichael, 1st of Balmedie, son of John Carmichael of Meadowflat, before 1477.[1]

She married, thirdly, Sir Robert Douglas of Lochleven after 1479.[2]

She died before 21 February 1497.[3],[4]

She was the daughter of Sir John Sibbald.[1]

  • From before 1446, her married name became Douglas. As a result of her marriage, Isabel Sibbald was styled as Countess of Angus before 9 September 1446.
  • From before 1477, her married name became Carmichael.[1]

Children of Isabel Sibbald and John Carmichael, 1st of Balmedie

  • 1. James Carmichael, 2nd of Balmedie+[5]
  • 2. Peter Carmichael of Dron [5] d. b 30 May 1545
  • 3. Elizabeth Carmichael [5]

Children of Isabel Sibbald and George Douglas, 4th Earl of Angus

  • 1. Lady Anne Douglas+
  • 2. Lady Janet Douglas+[6]
  • 3. Lady Elizabeth Douglas+
  • 4. Archibald Douglas, 5th Earl of Angus+[2] b. c 1453, d. bt 29 Nov 1513 - 31 Jan 1514

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 155. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 156.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 155, says 1500-1503.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 695. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 5. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 6. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 1281. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • Updated from WikiTree Genealogy via husband John Carmichael by SmartCopy: Jul 21 2015, 20:36:02 UTC
view all 22

Isabel Sibbald of Balgony's Timeline

1430
1430
Scotland, United Kingdom
1433
1433
Balgonie, Fifeshire, Scotland
1448
1448
Age 15
1448
Age 15
Earldom of Mar, Scotland
1449
October 16, 1449
Age 16
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1450
1450
Age 17
Earldom of Mar, Scotland
1452
1452
Age 19
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1456
January 1, 1456
Age 23
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1457
1457
Age 24