Isabel Stanley, of Hooton

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Isabel Stanley, of Hooton's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Stanley

3,215,730 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Isabel Stanley, of Hooton

Also Known As: "Isabel Legh (Stanley)"
Birthdate: (25)
Birthplace: Hooton, Wirral, Cheshire , England
Death: 1460 (25)
Adlington, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Stanley, Esq., of Hooton and Mary Blanche Savage
Wife of Robert Legh, Esq., of Adlington
Mother of Robert Legh; John de Legh; Dulcia de Legh; Margaret Mere; Agnes Brereton (Legh) and 6 others
Sister of Thomas Stanley
Half sister of Jane Stanley; Isabella Marchomley; Sir William Stanley of Stourton and Hooton; John Stanley; Catherine Arderne and 3 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Isabel Stanley, of Hooton

Is it possible that there was a miss calculation on her birth date? Like maybe a decade or more from her first born.

Robert Legh, esq. of Adlington, wedded, first, Isabella, daughter of John Savage, of Clifton, by whom he had no issue; and, secondly, Isabella, daughter of Sir William Stanley, knt. of Hooton; by whom he had,

  • i. Robert, his heir.
  • I. Margaret, m. first, to Thomas Mere, of Mere; and, secondly, to Robert Reddish, of Catteral.
  • II. Margery, m. to William Davenport, esq. of Bramall.
  • ill. Isabel, m. first, to Laurence Warren, esq. of Poynton ; and, secondly, to Sir George Holford, of Holford.
  • iv. Matilda, in. to John Mainwaring, esq. of Peover.
  • v. Agnes, m. to Sir Andrew Brerelou, of Brereton.
  • VI. m. to Pigott, esq. of Chetwynd, Salop.

Robert Legh was I. at his decease (inq. p. m. 18 Edward IV.) by his son, Robert Legh, esq. of Adlington

Sources

  1. A Genealogical and Heraldic Histoy of the Commoners of Great ..., Volume 3  By John Burke. Page 454. "Legh, of Adlington"

Links

===================================

Isabel STANLEY

Born: ABT 1435, Hooton, Cheshire, England

Father: William STANLEY (Father: William STANLEY of Hooton (Esq.) Mother: Mary SAVAGE)

Mother: Alicia HOUGHTON

Married: Robert LEIGH

Children:

1. Agnes LEIGH

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOT THE CORRECT ISABEL FOR THIS PROFILE

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY4.htm#Isabel STANLEY1

Isabel STANLEY

Born: 1410, Hooton, Cheshire, England

Father: William De STANLEY (Father: William De STANLEY Mother: Margaret De HOOTON)

Mother: Margaret (Blanche) ANDERNE

Married: Robert LEGH (Esq.) 1429, Adlington, Cheshire, England



◾6. Sir Laurence Warren, knight, known to be living in 1459 but died before his father (1474). ◾+ Isabel daughter of Sir Robert Legh of Adlington, knight, married before 1459. She later married Sir George Holford of Holford, knight, in 1475. This couple had two sons, John and William.

view all 24

Isabel Stanley, of Hooton's Timeline

1428
1428
Cheshire, England
1430
1430
Adlington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1434
1434
Adlington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1435
1435
Wirral, Cheshire , England
1438
1438
Age 3
Adlington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1440
1440
Age 5
Holford, Cheshire, England
1440
Age 5
Adlington, Cheshire, England
1442
1442
Age 7
Adlington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1445
1445
Age 10
Adlington, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)