Isobel Sutherland of Duffus

Is your surname Sutherland of Duffus?

Research the Sutherland of Duffus family

Isobel Sutherland of Duffus's Geni Profile

Records for Isobel Sutherland of Duffus

2,954 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isobel Sutherland of Duffus

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Isabel"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Duffus, Morayshire, Scotland
Death: November 11, 1504 (66-74)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Sutherland, 3rd of Duffus and Muriel Chisholm
Wife of Sir Alexander Dunbar, of Westfield, Sheriff of Moray
Mother of Sir James Dunbar, 2nd of Westfield; Gavin Dunbar, Bishop of Aberdeen; Sir John Dunbar of Mochrum; Alexander Dunbar, Laird of Kilbuiak; Janet Dunbar and 3 others
Sister of Muriel Sutherland; Dorothy Ross, of Duffus; William Sutherland of Berrydale and Angus Sutherland of Torball

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isobel Sutherland of Duffus

Isobel Sutherland was also known as Elizabeth in some records. Isobel Sutherland was also known as Isabella in some records. Her name "Isabell" is usually latinised "Isabella," as it is in the Papal Dispensation for her marriage, and in the inquest which records her death as " Isabella, relict of the late Sir Alexander Dunbar, of Westfield, Knight." But occasionally it is latinised "Elizabeth," as in the Latin Charter of her son, Bishop Gavin. She was born say 1434 at Duffus, Moray, Scotland and died on 11 November 1504 at Scotland. She was the daughter of Alexander Sutherland 3rd baron Duffus and Morella Chisholm.

Isobel Sutherland married Sir Alexander Dunbar, son of James Dunbar 4th Earl of Moray and Isabel Innes (Dunbar), on 6 August 1451 at the house of St Anthony's, Leith, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland. His wife's seal on 12 June 1502 showed, on a shield two cushions, with a star in base.

A contract for the marriage of Isobel Sutherland and Sir Alexander Dunbar was signed on 3 January 1451/52. Papal dispensation was granted 6 August.

On 31 Jan 1498/9 an action by Elizabeth Sutherland, widow of Alexander Dunbar of Westfield, Kt. & James Dunbar of Cumnock, executor to the said Alexander, against Alexander Lord Gordon, for with holding corn etc

Children of Isobel Sutherland and Sir Alexander Dunbar

  1. Sir James Dunbar+ b. a 1451, d. 20 Apr 1504
  2. Sir John Dunbar (of Mochrum)+ b. c 1452, d. 1503
  3. Alexander Dunbar+ b. Oct 1455, d. c 31 Mar 1498
  4. Gavin Dunbar Bishop of Aberdeen b. c 1456, d. 9 Mar 1532
  5. Leonard Dunbar b. s 1459
  6. Isabella or Janet Dunbar (Keith) (of Innerugie)+
  7. Margaret Dunbar
  8. son Dunbar
  9. Patrick Dunbar+ b. b 1470?, d. 8 Sep 1525
  10. David Dunbar (of Durris)+ b. c 1470, d. 23 Feb 1521/22
view all 11

Isobel Sutherland of Duffus's Timeline

Westfield, Morayshire, Scotland
Duffus, Morayshire, Scotland
Age 3
Westfield, Scotland
Age 11
Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
October 1455
Age 21
Westfield, Scotland
Age 21
Durris, Scotland
Age 23
Westfield, Scotland
November 11, 1504
Age 70