Isabel Talbot, of Salisbury

Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

Isabel Talbot, of Salisbury's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Talbot

873,631 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Talbot, of Salisbury

Also Known As: "Isabell Ashton", "Assheton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Middleton, Lancashire, England
Place of Burial: Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Talbot, Kt. and Johanna Talbot
Wife of Sir Richard Ashton, Kt.
Mother of Richard Ashton; Lady Alice Ashton; Edmund Ashton; Margaret Hopwood; Dorothy Holt and 2 others
Sister of Sir John Talbot Of Salesbury, Lancashire
Half sister of Lucy Talbot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Talbot, of Salisbury

Isabel was the daughter of John Talbot & Joanna Radcliffe.

She married Sir Richard Assheton Knight, son of Sir Ralph Assheton Knight & Sheriff of Yorkshire and Margaret Barton, in 1480 (Sir Richard Assheton Knight was born in Middleton, Lancastershire, England and died on 28 Apr 1507 in Lancashire, England 535,861.)

Citations

  • ~History and description of the town and parish of Ashton-Under-Lyne, pg. 19-20
  • ~Visitation of Lancashire by Sir William Dugdale, 1664/65, p. 14, father of Isabel who married Sir Richard Aston of Middleton, knight. He is named as Sir John Talbot of Bashall, of Bashall, knight. 751

not a known daughter of John Talbot, 2nd Earl Shrewsbury & Lady Elizabeth Butler Disconnected Jan 2017


view all 11

Isabel Talbot, of Salisbury's Timeline

1444
1444
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1459
1459
Age 15
England, Lancashire, , England
1472
1472
Age 28
Middleton, Derbyshire, England
1484
1484
Age 40
Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1486
1486
Age 42
Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1488
1488
Age 44
Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1490
1490
Age 46
Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1493
1493
Age 49
Middleton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1531
March 27, 1531
Age 87
Middleton, Lancashire, England