Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley

Is your surname de Gras?

Research the de Gras family

Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel de Gras

4,046 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley

Also Known As: "Isabel de Bourne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Studley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK
Death: Died in West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Grassus, of Gemlyn and Isabel Gras
Wife of Sir Richard Tempest, of Hertford & Studley
Mother of John de Tempest, Sir Knight; Nicholas Tempest and William Tempest, Sir, of Studley
Half sister of Isabel de Clitherow; Mary de Clitheroe and William De Cletherow

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley

Isabel de Gras

  • born about 1336
  • died 8/13/1421
  • Only dau and heir of father, John de Gras
  • she was also known as Isabel de Bourne

married

  1. Thomas de Bourne of Studley, Yorkshire (was he of Studley jure uxoris?)
  2. Hugh de Clitheroe
  3. Richard (1309-1379) Tempest. Second wife of Sir Richard Tempest.

Children of 2nd marriage

  1. Isabel Clitheroe
  2. Mary Clitheroe b: ABT 1372 in Wimpole, Cambridgeshire

Children of 3rd marriage

  1. John Tempest b: 1360 (SIC)
  2. William Tempest b: 1379 in Bracewell, Wensley, Yorkshire
  3. Robert Tempest
  4. Richard Tempest

notes

He [Sir Richard Tempest, son of John and Margaret] married 2nd Isabel, only child and heir of John le Gras, Lord of Studley. (Isabel married 2nd Hugh de Clitherow, and had a daughter Isabel, who married her stepbrother, Richard Tempest; see next generation.)

Sir Richard Tempest, knt. m. Isabel, only daughter and heir of Sir John Graas, knt, of Studley, and relict of Sir Hugh Clitheroe, by whom he had a son, Sir William Tempest, knt. of Studley. [John Burke & John Bernard Burke, Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland, Second Edition, Scott, Webster, & Geary, London, 1841, p. 520, Tempest, of Stella.

Sources

  1. The Ancestry of Nathan Lewis Harrison Revisited Nineteen Years Later By Keith G. Harrison Pg.286
  2. Stirnet

Links

view all

Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley's Timeline

1336
1336
West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK
1360
1360
Age 24
Bracewell Craven,,Yorkshire,England
1378
1378
Age 42
1379
1379
Age 43
Bracewell, Yorkshire, England
1421
August 13, 1421
Age 85
West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK