Isabella Fredericksz, SM/PROG

public profile

Isabella Fredericksz, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Fredericksz, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Veghtman", "Potgieter", "Verbrugge", ""Beeletjie"", "van Noordhoorn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Claas(Claus) Vechtman; Harmen Jansz Potgieter, SV/PROG and Lourens Verbrugge, SV/PROG
Mother of Nicolaas Vechtman; Jan Harmensz Potgieter, b1; Frederik Potgieter, b2; Catharina Hermanszdocther Potgieter, b3 SM; Elisabeth Potgieter, b4 and 4 others

Managed by: Alexander Armenis (Alex)
Last Updated:

About Isabella Fredericksz, SM/PROG

Ook bekend as Beeletjie Frederiks

Bronne:

1. Geslagregister van Vroeë Kaapsef Families - CC de Villiers Coetzee

2. Groot Suid Afrikaanse familienaamboek - Cor Pama.

3. German Personalia at the Cape - 1652 - 1802

Judi Marais- Meyer

====================================================

Nickname Beeltje

Because she was Dutch, and was married before 1800, her married names should not be used on the profile anywhere other than in the AKA fields. This is explained in the http://www.geni.com/projects/South-Africa-Profile-Guidelines/16231

Beeltjie Married:

x Claas(Claus) Vechtman * 1635 - † 1708 (73) on May 10, 1671

xx Harmen Jansz Potgieter * circa 1635 - † circa 1706 (71)) on May 8, 1672

xxx Lourens Verbrugge * ? - † ? on November 6, 1707


Isabella Fredericks, SM/PROG MP Birth:

May 8, 1652  
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands   

Death:

December 1711  (59) 
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa   

Immediate Family:

Wife of Claas(Claus) Vechtman; Harmen Jansz Potgieter, SV/PROG and Lourens Verbrugge, SV/PROG

Mother of Nicolaas Vechtman; Jan Harmensz Potgieter, b1; Frederik Potgieter, b2; Catharina Hermanszdocther Potgieter, b3 SM; Elisabeth Potgieter, b4; Amerentia Potgieter, b5; Maria Potgieter, b6; Hans Jurgen Potgieter, b7 and Beatrix Hermanszdochter Potgieter, b8 « less 
view all 14

Isabella Fredericksz, SM/PROG's Timeline

1652
May 8, 1652
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1674
September 6, 1674
Age 22
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1677
1677
Age 24
South Africa
1679
November 26, 1679
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1682
1682
Age 29
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1684
1684
Age 31
Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1687
August 31, 1687
Age 35
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1690
July 16, 1690
Age 38
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope