Isabella Egerton

Is your surname Egerton?

Research the Egerton family

Isabella Egerton's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Egerton

1,607 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Egerton (de Fulleshurst)

Also Known As: "Isabel Fullerhurst", "de Egerton"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Egerton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Crewe, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert De Fulleshurst and wife of Robert de Fulleshurst
Wife of David de Egerton
Mother of David de Egerton; Margaret Egerton; Robert de Eggerton; Urian de Egerton the Younger; Philip "Le Large" Egerton and 2 others
Sister of Richard de Fulleshurst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Egerton

Isabella de Fulleshurst, dau. of Richard de Fulleshurst, lord of Crewe.

wife of David de Egerton eldest son & heir of Margaret de (Wrenbury) & Philip de Egerton

mother of

  • Philip (m. Ellena St. Pierre & Matilda _ )
  • Urian (m. Amelia Warburton)
  • David
  • Margaret de Egerton.

http://opendomesday.org/place/SJ7055/crewe/



  • Isabella Fulleshurst1
  • F, #53343
  • Father Robert Fulleshurst d. bt 1389 - 1390
  • Mother Elizabeth Praers1
  • Isabella Fulleshurst married Thomas de Weever.1
  • Family Thomas de Weever d. 1399
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 162.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1775.htm#i53343

___________________

  • BOOTH, John I (d.1422), of Barton in Eccles, Lancs.
  • 2nd s. and h. of Thomas Booth (d.1368) of Eccles by his w. Ellen; bro. of Henry*. m. Joan, da. of Sir Henry Trafford (d.1375) of Trafford, Lancs., at least 6s. 5da.; 1s. illegit.1
  • .... In February 1400 he obtained the wardship and marriage of the young Edward Weever, whose estates lay in the Adgarley area of Lancashire. Although he had to pay 300 marks for this concession, Booth did in return secure uninterrupted possession of the property for 13 years, and, moreover, married the boy’s widowed mother to his eldest son, Thomas. ....
  • Booth died in March 1422, shortly after obtaining a licence from the bishop of Coventry and Lichfield to make use of a private oratory. He was succeeded by his eldest son, Sir Thomas, who was then over 40 years old. ....
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/booth-john-i-1422

_________________________

view all

Isabella Egerton's Timeline

1278
1278
Egerton, Cheshire, England
1298
1298
Age 20
Le Large, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1304
1304
Age 26
Le Large, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1304
Age 26
Egerton, Cheshire, England
1306
1306
Age 28
Bickerton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1320
1320
Age 42
Le Large, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1323
1323
Age 45
Egerton, Cheshire, England
1340
1340
Age 62
Crewe, Cheshire, England
????
Eggerton, Chestershire, England