Elsbeth verch Maredudd

Is your surname verch Maredudd?

Research the verch Maredudd family

Elsbeth verch Maredudd's Geni Profile

Records for Elsbeth verch Maredudd

4,132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elsbeth verch Maredudd

Also Known As: "Isabella"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maredudd ap Hywel, of Glasgoed and Tomasin Ireland, of Wrexham
Wife of Humphrey "Wild" Kynaston
Mother of Thomas Kynaston; Robert Keniston; Margred verch Humphrey Kynaston and Thomasina Kynaston
Sister of Ann verch Maredudd; Richard ap Maredudd; Ieuan Llwyd ap Maredudd and Syr Jeffrey ap Maredudd

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elsbeth verch Maredudd

See Peter Bartrum: http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5202/BLEDDYN%20AP%20CYNFYN%2011%28A2%29_85.png?sequence=3&isAllowed=y (January 13, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

From Pursuing an Outlaw – The Real Wild Humphrey Kynaston

His second wife was Isabella daughter Meredudd ap Hwyl ap Morys of Oswestry.

From Gaskell Family - Humphrey Kynaston

Humphrey secondly married Isabella (Ysabella) verch Meredith ap Howell ap Morrice de Oswaldestre daughter of Maredudd ap Hywel ap Maurice of Glascoed and Thomasina Ireland of Wrexham, Denbighshire.  A Ralph Ireland was a witness to Humphrey’s will. Maredudd ap Hywel was then son of Hywel ap Morus and Magred Ferch Hywel, the daughter of Hywel ap Ieuan, Thomasina Ireland was the daughter of Richard Ireland and Tibot Salter, the daughter of Roger Salter.

Humphrey and Isabella had the following children.

  1. Margaretta Kynaston who was borne c, 1515 and she married Johannes ap Iuan ap Owen and they had a son, Humphrey Wynn
  2. Edwardus Kynaston who was borne about 1517. He was the second son and heir. He was of Horley (Hordley) and he married, firstly, Margaretta Kynaston, daughter of Humfridus Kynaston of Stokes, Shropshire on 24th June 1550, 3 children; secondly, Edward married  Margaretta Lloyd, daughter of Edwardus Lloyd of Llanemayne; They had 19 children and a line of descent at least up to 1623
  3. Thomasina Kynaston was borne c. 1519 and died without issue 
  4. Robertus Kynaston was borne c.1519 and died without issue 
  5. Rogerus Kynaston born c.1520 
  6. Jana Kynaston
view all

Elsbeth verch Maredudd's Timeline

1495
1495
1510
1510
Age 15
Hordley, Ellesmere, Shropshire, England
1515
1515
Age 20
Lancashire, United Kingdom
1515
Age 20
Knoking, Shropshire, , England
????
????