Isabella Sophia Sherrod

Is your surname Sherrod?

Research the Sherrod family

Isabella Sophia Sherrod's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabella Sophia Sherrod (King)

Also Known As: "Sophie", "Sophie Sherrod", "Sophie King"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: March 10, 1864 (54)
Thomas County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Thomas County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John King and Elizabeth DuBose
Wife of William M. Sherrod
Mother of James Allen Sherrod; William J Sherrod; John B. Sherrod; Sarah A. Gandy; Celia Ann Watkins and 5 others
Sister of Joel King, Song Writer & Publisher; Sarah King; Mary King, Snellings; Isaac F. King; John James King and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Sophia Sherrod

Birth: Mar. 25, 1809 Death: Mar. 10, 1864

1st wife of William Sherrod.

Family links:

Spouse:
 W. M. Sherrod (1807 - 1885)*
Children:
 James Allen Sherrod (1839 - 1917)*
 Sarah A Sherrod Gandy (1842 - 1901)*
 Celia Ann Sherrod Watkins (1843 - 1905)*
 Samuel Anthony Sherrod (1847 - 1922)*
 Eliza Fannie Sherrod Redfearn (1851 - 1925)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Gandy Cemetery Thomas County Georgia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: dt07 Record added: Jan 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 32620517 https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32620517


1st wife of William Sherrod. Inscription: "Mother thou hast from us flown To the regions far above We to thee erect this stone Consecrated by our love"

view all 14

Isabella Sophia Sherrod's Timeline

1809
March 25, 1809
Georgia, United States
1839
February 18, 1839
Jefferson County, Georgia, United States
1840
1840
Georgia, United States
1840
Jefferson County, Georgia, United States
1842
August 9, 1842
Jefferson County, Georgia, United States
1843
October 20, 1843
Jefferson County, Georgia, United States
1844
1844
Georgia, United States
1847
February 15, 1847
Emanuel County, Georgia, United States
1850
1850