Isabella Smyth, of Putney

Is your surname Smyth?

Research the Smyth family

Isabella Smyth, of Putney's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Smyth

698,216 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Smyth (unknown), of Putney

Also Known As: "Isabel", "Isabella R. Smyth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Roehampton, Putney, Surrey , England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of N.N. and N.N.
Wife of Richard Smyth, of Putney
Mother of Margaret Williams; William Smythe; John Smythe, Esq., of Corsham; John Smyth; Thomas Smythe/Smith and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Smyth, of Putney

Isabella

  • Birth: Abt 1444 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England
  • Parents: unknown

Name also seen as Isabel; Isabella R. Smith

Marriage

  1. Abt 1465 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England to Richard "of Rockhampton" Smyth, b: Abt 1440 of Putney, Surrey, England. He was the son of William Smyth and Margaret Cromwell.

Children

  1. Margaret Smyth b: Abt 1463 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England. Married John Williams (d 1502)
  2. John Smyth b: Abt 1466 in Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England. Died young.

Comments

Last updated October 2015

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/m/i/Stacey-D-Smith/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0098.html reports their child was

"1. +John Smythe, b. 1490, Cosham Wiltshire England, d. 1538, Wiltshire England. Married Joan Broucker."

This seems to be an error, as Richard Smyth died 1472 in Putney, Surrey (now a suburb of the city of London), 18 years before the birth of that John Smythe, Esq., of Corsham Thomas "Customer" Smythe, MP does not seem to be related to this "of Putney" line.

A death date and location of August 16, 1487 (39-47) Somerset, England, United Kingdom, with no attribution, was also attached. A past error?

A name Lady Alice Rich was also ascribed to Isabella. Don't know where that came from.


view all 11

Isabella Smyth, of Putney's Timeline

1444
1444
Putney, Surrey , England
1463
1463
Age 19
Of Rechampton, Putney, Surrey, England
1465
1465
Age 21
Putney, Surrey, , England
1465
Age 21
1466
1466
Age 22
Putney, Surrey , England
1487
1487
Age 43
Bishop Auckland, County Durham, England
1490
1490
Age 46
1490
Age 46
Corsham, Wiltshire, England
????