Isabel de Dover, of Chilham

Is your surname de Dover?

Research the de Dover family

Isabel de Dover, of Chilham's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel de Dover

5,910 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel de Dover, of Chilham

Also Known As: "Isabel de Chilham", "de Dover", "or de Warrenne"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Chilham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Canterbury, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard de Dover, Baron of Chilham and Maud (Matilda) de Angus, Countess of Angus
Wife of David I Strathbogie, Earl of Atholl and Sir Alexander de Baliol of Cavers
Mother of John of Strathbogie, 9th Earl of Atholl; Annabella de Strathbogie, Amabilla; Margaret of Strathbogie; Lora de Baliol; Sir Alexander de Baliol of Cavers, in Roxburghshire and 3 others
Sister of Richard de Dover
Half sister of Gilbert de Umfraville, 8th Earl of Angus and John (Umfraville) de Umfraville

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Dover, of Chilham

Alexander Baliol married Isabel de Chilham, de Dover, or De Warrenne, da. of Richard de Fitzroy or De Chilham, natural son of King John of England. She was relict of David, Earl of Athol, and resided at Chilham Castle, Kent, where she died in 1292, and was buried in Canterbury Cathedral, where her tomb exists.

From http://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/pp/plantagenet1.php#link5

CP (Balliol of Cavers) points out that the common notion that this Alexander was a younger brother of King John Baliol is erroneous.

Alexander de Baliol of Cavers m. (c1270) Isabel de Chilham (b after 1245, d by 01.05.1292, dau of Richard de Dover of Chilham)

view all 17

Isabel de Dover, of Chilham's Timeline

1245
1245
Chilham, Kent, England
1267
1267
Age 22
Strathbogie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1270
1270
Age 25
Strathbogie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1273
1273
Age 28
Cavers, Teviotdale, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1276
1276
Age 31
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1277
1277
Age 32
Scottish Borders, United Kingdom
1292
March 18, 1292
Age 47
Canterbury, Kent, , England
1292
Age 47
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom