Isabella Johanna de Jager

Is your surname de Jager?

Research the de Jager family

Isabella Johanna de Jager's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabella Johanna de Jager (Bresler)

Also Known As: "' Bella '", "Bella", "de Jager"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: On the farm ' Vermaaklikheid ' No : 449, Cemetery No : 5, Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: December 11, 1971 (77)
On the Farm ' Vermaaklikheid, No : 449, Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa
Place of Burial: On the Farm ' Vermaaklikheid ', Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christiaan Jacobus Bresler and Stensia Sophia Bresler
Wife of Pieter Marthinus Christiaan de Jager; ? Wolhuter and Pieter Marthinus Christiaan De Jager
Sister of Hans (Hendrik) Jurgen Bresler; Eilzabeth Jacoba Francina Valentine; Wilhelmina Susanna Jacoba Burger; Anna Maria Johanna de Jager; Christiaan Jacobus Bresler and 2 others

Occupation: Carer of her Father, Farmer's wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Johanna de Jager

NG Kerk, Riversdale, Cape Colony Baptismal Register - Isabella Johanna Bresler Birth : 22 July 1894 - Baptised : 5 September 1894 - Parents : Christiaan Jacobus Bresler / Stentia Sophia Warnich Baptismal Witnesses : Stephanus G. Kleinhans / Carolina J. Gerber / Petrus G. van Wyk / Johanna P. van Zyl NG Kerk Riversdale - Marriage Register No : 17 of 11 August 1914 - At the time of her Marriage, Isabella was aged 20 years and from the Farm ' Vermaaklikheid ' Onderduivenhoksrivier ward / Wyk, Riversdale District. Her Husband, Pieter Marthinus Christiaan de Jager was aged 31 years, a Farmer ( Boer ) also, from ' Vermaaklikheid ' -They were Married at the NG Kerk, Riversdale after Banns ( na Huweliks geboden ) on 11 August 1914 by Presiding Minister, Ds J.G. Grosskopf in the presence of the following Witnesses : E. Oosthuizen / George D. Wiehahn - Isabella was married with her Mother, Stentia Sophia Bresler ( nee Warnich's ) permission. She was known as Tant Stienie - Isabella cared for her Father, Christiaan after her mother Died. She was married three times, the last one to a Wolhuter - Inscription on Isabella's Gravestone ' RUS IN VREDE '


Marriage record:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9BR-C32P-R?cc=282...

view all

Isabella Johanna de Jager's Timeline

1894
July 23, 1894
On the farm ' Vermaaklikheid ' No : 449, Cemetery No : 5, Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa
September 5, 1894
NG Kerk, Riversdale, Cape Colony, South Africa
1971
December 11, 1971
Age 77
On the Farm ' Vermaaklikheid, No : 449, Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa
December 11, 1971
Age 77
Cemetery No :5, On the Farm ' Vermaaklikheid ', Riversdale District, Cape Colony, South Africa