Isabelle-Blanche (Singer) Decazes

Is your surname Decazes?

Research the Decazes family

Isabelle-Blanche (Singer) Decazes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle Blanche Decazes (Singer)

Also Known As: "Duchesse Decazes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Paris, Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Cause of death: suicide
Place of Burial: Torquay Cemetery Torquay Torbay Unitary Authority Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Merritt Singer and Isabelle Eugenie Boyer Summerville
Wife of Jean Élie-Octave-Louis-Sévère-Amanien Decazes
Mother of Louis Jean Victor Sévère Decazes de Glücksbierg and Daisy (Decazes) Fellowes
Sister of Sir Mortimer Singer; Winnaretta Eugénie Singer; Washington Merritt Grant Singer; Paris Eugene Singer and Franklin Merritt Morse Singer
Half sister of William Adam Singer; Lillian C. Singer; Isaac A Singer; Vouletti T (Singer) Proctor; John A. Singer and 14 others

Occupation: heiress to Singer sewing machine fortune
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Isabelle-Blanche (Singer) Decazes's Timeline

1869
1869
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1889
February 24, 1889
Age 20
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1890
April 29, 1890
Age 21
Paris, France
1896
November 15, 1896
Age 27
Paris, Paris, Ile-de-France, France

La Duchesse Decazes
in the Paris & Vicinity, France, Death Notices, 1860-1902
Name: La Duchesse Decazes
Death Date: 17 nov. 1896
Death City: Paris
Age: 27
Estimated birth year: abt 1869
Series: Série 12 : Paris, 1893-1902
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Paris & Vicinity, France, Death Notices, 1860-1902 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2009.
Original data: ARFIDO S.A. Paris et sa région: Faire-part de décès. Série 12: Paris 1893-1902, Séries 15-18: Banlieue 1860-1902. Paris: ARFIDO S.A., 2006.
Description
This database contains death extracts from the historic department of Seine, France from 1860-1902. The extracts were compiled from newspaper and other death notices by ARFIDO S.A., a French genealogical and heir research association. Information extracted includes name of deceased, their death date, and death place. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com

http://search.ancestry.com/search/collections/ParisDeathNotices/942...

http://interactive.ancestry.com/1608/12D010-04-021-000?pid=942119&a...

November 15, 1896
Age 27
Torquay Cemetery Torquay Torbay Unitary Authority Devon, England

Birth: 1869
Death: 1896

Daughter of Isaac Merritt Singer

Burial:
Torquay Cemetery
Torquay
Torbay Unitary Authority
Devon, England

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Marisa Shute
Record added: Mar 31, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 160275551

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=160275551&am...