Isabelle Rochet

public profile

Isabelle Rochet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle Rochet

Also Known As: "de Villiers"
Birthdate: (90)
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown father of Isabelle Rochet and Unknown mother of Isabelle Rochet
Wife of Pierre de Villiers, Ecuyer, Seigneur de Chantemerle conseiller du roi et Juge, Magis
Mother of Pierre de Villiers

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Isabelle Rochet

Many Internet trees record Isabelle de Villiers nee Rochet as the daughter of Paul de la Rochette, Seigneur de Bobigneux & Bonneville. This appears to be incorrect.

In his Notice historique et généalogique sur la Maison de La Rochette en Auvergne, Velay, Forez, Vivarais, etc, Pierre-Marie d' Assier records Paul de la Rochette's birth date as 30 July 1610, so he could not have been father of Isabelle, who married in 1611.

Genealogical evidence of Isabelle's parent's names has not yet been found.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://familysearch.org/tree/person/KLGV-MK7/details?spouse=LH28-DPZ

Gebeurtenisse:

a. Pierre de Villiers of the Branche de St. Jean d’Angely et de l’Afrique is said to have been an ex-echevin of St. Jean d’Angely before his death on 27th June 1631.

b. He was married in the big Temple at La Rochelle on 10th April 1611, to Isabelle Rochet of an old noble family of St. Jean d’Angely.

c. Pierre de Villiers was die volgende: Ecuyer, Seigneur de Chantemerle conseiller du roi et Juge, Magistrat de l'election, Echevin du Corps de Ville.

d. Pierre de Villiers married Isabelle Rochet on 10th April at La Rochelle. Monsieur de la Fosse, who found the record, told that it was indeed new information to him in the long, long hunt which has been kept going for many years by worrying queries. No marriage contract could as yet be found for Pierre and Isabelle de Villiers of La Rochelle.Ingestuur: Ds. MG Müller

view all

Isabelle Rochet's Timeline

1590
1590
1630
1630
Age 40
Saint-Martin-du-Lac, Saône-et-Loire, Burgundy, France
1680
1680
Age 90
France