Is your surname de Salas?

Research the de Salas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isach de Salas

Also Known As: "Isaac", "Isaque"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Abram de Salas and Unknown de Salas
Husband of Ribca de Salas
Father of Eliau de Salas Vais
Brother of David de Salas
Half brother of Jehiel de Salas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isach de Salas

In the book "the origins of a community. Jews and Jews in Leghorn in the seventeenth century ", essay by Cristina Galasso, the series "history of Judaism in Italy", there is a reference to a process of 1671, the documents shall be kept at the Institute in"Captain then Govcernatore then Auditore Vicar", inventory # 273, insert # 122, cc. 635-657; and 274 inventory, cc. 1134-1142, where two Jewish women, Rachel Rodrigues da Costa Abram's wife Sales (or S?) and her daughter-in-law Rich Vaes, wife of Isach Sales (or S?), son of Abram, asking the Governor of Livorno and skills back to redo on all assets of Abram and Isach, because the two husbands have fled from home , oppressed by many debts.

The Jewish community of Livorno was founded relatively late. In 1593 Grand Duke Ferdinand I of Tuscany issued a favorable charter known as the Livornina, which allowed anusim (those forced to abandon Judaism) who wished to return to Judaism to settle in Livorno and Pisa. They were guaranteed full religious liberty, and even the possibility of receiving Tuscan citizenship. Livorno became the largest Italian town in this period without a walled ghetto. The local Sephardim excelled in business and industry.

view all

Isach de Salas's Timeline

1635
1635
1671
January 24, 1671
Age 36
Livorno, Toscana, Italia
????