Is your surname Besser?

Research the Besser family

Isadore Besser's Geni Profile

Records for Isadore Besser

37,955 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isadore Besser

Also Known As: "Isser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Affton, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lajzor (Eliezer) Icek Besser and Ruchla (Rachel) Besser
Husband of Celia Besser
Father of Herbert Besser and Molly Axelrod
Brother of Naftali Lajb Besser; Lipman Besser; Jozef Nisen Besser; Morris (Moszek) Besser and Benjamin Berek Besser

Managed by: Laura Marshall
Last Updated:

About Isadore Besser

From Jewish Gen JRI-P:

Czestochowa Book of Residents 1870-1900

Czestochowa is in Piotrkow Gubernia / Katowice Province. Located at 50°48’ 19°07’

All listed as the sons of Icek and Ruchla RUTKOWSKA or Lajzer and Ruchla RUTKOWSKA. (Lajzor Icek Besser) Family Number is 3033. House number is 312. Volume 26, page 644.

  • BESSER Naftali Lajb Born 20 Feb 1861 in Czestochowa Bachelor
  • BESSER Lipman Born 18 Mar 1864 in Czestochowa Bachelor
  • BESSER Jozef NisenBorn 5 Jun 1869 in Czestochowa Bachelor
  • BESSER Moszek Born 12 Mar 1871 in Czestochowa Bachelor
  • BESSER Isser Born 8 Apr 1874 in Czestochowa Bachelor
  • BESSER Berek Born 27 Mar 1876 in Czestochowa Bachelor

Find A Grave gives his date of death as May 17, 1957. He is buried in New Mount Sinai Cemetery & Mausoleum in Affton, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA.

The ship manifests (attached) give his age in 1895 as 25 years old and his city of residence as Krakow. It looks like he is listed as a peddler.

City Directory, Little Rock Arkansas 1907,1912, 1913, 1914

  • Name: Isadore Besser
  • Street Address: 908 Main 415 Broadway (1912) 816 Main (1914)
  • Residence Place: Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Occupation: Ladies' Tailor

1920 U.S. Census

  • Name: Isador Besser
  • Age: 47
  • Birth Year: abt 1873
  • Birthplace: Russia Poland
  • [Russia]
  • [Prussia]
  • Home in 1920: Little Rock Ward 6, Pulaski, Arkansas
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Immigration Year: 1893
  • Relation to Head of House: Head
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Spouse's Name: Celia Besser
  • Father's Birthplace: Russia
  • Mother's Birthplace: Russia
  • Home Owned: Own
  • Able to Read: Yes
  • Able to Write: Yes
  • Neighbors: View others on page
  • Household Members:
  • Name Age
  • Isador Besser 47
  • Celia Besser 48
  • Herbert Besser 19
  • Mollie Besser 17
  • Emry T Eades 43
  • Roma A Eades 44
  • William T Peters 55
  • Billie Warfel 23

City Directory, Little Rock, Arkansas 1925, 1926, 1928, 1934, 1935, 1939

  • Name: Isadore Besser
  • Gender: Male
  • Street Address: 5201 Asher (1939)
  • Residence Place: Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Occupation: Dry Goods, General Merchandise
  • Spouse: Rose Besser
  • Publication Title: Little Rock, Arkansas, City Directory, 1926

1930 U.S. Federal Census

  • Name: Isador Besser
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Year: abt 1874
  • Birthplace: Poland
  • [Russia]
  • Race: White
  • Home in 1930: St Louis, St Louis (Independent City), Missouri
  • Map of Home: View map
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Immigration Year: 1897
  • Relation to Head of House: Head
  • Spouse's Name: Cecelia Besser
  • Father's Birthplace: Russia
  • Mother's Birthplace: Russia
  • Occupation:
  • Education:
  • Military Service:
  • Rent/home value:
  • Age at first marriage:
  • Parents' birthplace:

Household Members:

  • Isador Besser 56
  • Cecelia Besser 65
  • Benjamin Axelrod 28
  • Mollie Axelrod 28
  • Leslie Axelrod 1 [1 9/12]

City Directory St. Louis

  • Name: Isador Besser
  • Gender: Male
  • Residence Year: 1933
  • Street Address: 5548 Waterman av
  • Residence Place: St Louis, Missouri
  • Spouse: Cecilia Besser
  • Publication Title: St Louis, Missouri, City Directory, 1933

1940 U.S. Census

  • Name: Isadore Besser
  • Age: 65
  • Estimated Birth Year: abt 1875
  • Gender: Male
  • Race: White
  • Birthplace: Russia
  • Marital Status: Married
  • Relation to Head of House: Father-in-law
  • Home in 1940: University City, St Louis, Missouri
  • Map of Home in 1940: View map
  • Street: Kingsland Avenue
  • House Number: 750
  • Inferred Residence in 1935: University City, St Louis, Missouri
  • Residence in 1935: Same Place
  • Resident on farm in 1935: No
  • Sheet Number: 5B
  • Attended School or College: No
  • Highest Grade Completed: 0
  • Weeks Worked in 1939: 0
  • Income: 0
  • Income Other Sources: Yes
  • Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members:

  • Benjamin Axelrad 37 (his son-in-law)
  • Molly Axelrad 37 (his daughter)
  • Leslie Axelrad 11 (his grandson)
  • Isadore Besser 65
  • Cecilia Besser 75 (his wife)
view all

Isadore Besser's Timeline

1874
April 8, 1874
Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1901
1901
Age 26
New York, New York, United States
1903
1903
Age 28
Arkansas, United States
1957
April 17, 1957
Age 83
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
????
Affton, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States