Is your surname Sinauer?

Research the Sinauer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isak Sinauer

Also Known As: "Isaak", "Isaak Sinauer", "Isaac", "Isack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grötzingen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: August 12, 1885 (75)
Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Place of Burial: Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Seligmann Sinauer and Auguste Güttle Sinauer
Husband of Sara Sinauer
Father of Max (Moses) Sinauer; Auguste Neter; Sigismund Sinauer de Stein; Mathilde Haberer; Rosa Bernheim and 5 others
Brother of Schönle (Schannet; Chanet) Hirsch; Friederike Rele Fuchs; Edel Sinauer; Seligman Sinauer; Sara Sinauer and 6 others
Half brother of Fratel Odenheimer

Managed by: Fred Strauss
Last Updated:

About Isak Sinauer

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/130961010/isaac-sinauer

"Deutschland Heiraten, 1558-1929," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VCBJ-231 : accessed 3 February 2016), Mathilde Dreyfuss in entry for Isaak Sinauer and Sara Veith, 02 Sep 1840; citing Evangelisch, Groetzingen, Karlsruhe, Baden; FHL microfilm 1,256,823.

Born in Groetzingen Father: Moses Seligmann (1758-1827) Mother: Gustel daughter of Baruch Herz Lobenheimer [Bodenheimer] Family adopted the surname Sinauer c. 1809 Marriage: 2 September 1840 in Groetzingen Wife: Sara Veith (1821-1903) Lived in Groetzingen and Karlsruhe

Children include:

  1. Moses (1841)
  2. Ferdinand (1842)
  3. Auguste (1843-1896)
  4. Gustav (1844-1844)
  5. Sigmund (1845)
  6. Mathilde (1846)
  7. Rosa(lie) (1848-1928)
  8. Therese (1849-1939)
  9. Fanni (1850-1880)
  10. Unnamed girl (1853-1853)
  11. Hermann (1854)
  12. Bernhard (1854)
  13. Henriette (1855-1857)
view all 14

Isak Sinauer's Timeline

1809
October 29, 1809
Grötzingen, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1841
January 11, 1841
Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
1843
July 17, 1843
Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1845
September 16, 1845
Achim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1846
1846
1847
1847
1849
May 25, 1849
1850
August 23, 1850
1852
1852