Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Isham Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for Isham Arledge

46,478 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isham Arledge

Also Known As: "Isham /Aldridge/"
Birthplace: prob. Marion (Lawrence) Co, MS; w/parents in Claiborne LA in 1830 census; GA in 1835--> AR by 1838 [1840 Clark Co, AR]; LA by 1846 [1850 HOH Bienville Par, LA]
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Isham Arledge and Frances ???
Husband of Cassa (Mrs.) Dove and Malinda ???
Father of Martha Jane Arledge; Perlany E. Arledge; Rebecca Arledge; George N. Arledge; Frances Arledge and 1 other
Brother of Mary Arledge; Martha "Patsey" Arledge; William C. Arledge; ??? Arledge; Isaac Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Isham Arledge

From the files of Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

(Most of this research was carried out by Joy Moore)

1840 census Clark Co, AR (from Joy Moore):


1 male under 5, one male 30-40

1 female under 5, 1- 5/10, 1- 20/29

Bienville Parish LA 1850 census #81 (not far from Robert Low residence #71)

1850 Bienville Parish LA Western District p. 252:

  1. 81

Isam ALDRIDGE 43 Farmer MS (can't read or write)

Malinda 33 AL (can't read or write)

Martha Jane 15 Ga

Rebecca 12 Ark

George N 9 Ark [Joy--note that this is an N not a W]

Purlany E. 6 Ark

Frances 4 F La

? Linsy 3/12 La


       Thu, 9 Sep 1999 15:09:26 -0500 (CDT)
  From: (Joy Moore)


It seems very strange to me that I can not find the names of any of the children of that Isham and Malinda Aldridge in Bienville in 1850 I am almost certain that he is the right one as he was born in ARk

but I have looked in all the surrounding states for Geo W Aldridge/Arledge and every other spelling to no avail I have also searched all the marriage records around for the name Perlany or Linsey, I thought they would show up being a little out of the ordinary but nothing at all on any of them As to William , he never showed on any census at all I wonder why Have you any ideas ? My brain has gone blank I am o the Bienville List but no one has heard of them or Eliza Anderson Where did they come from ?

Is it possible to keep missing the census ?

Take care



Joy Moore found this piece of information--could this "C. ALDRIDGE" be related to this family?

A "C. ALDRIDGE" was married to a Sarah L. CONWAY, daughter of Sylvannus G. CONWAY, planter, of Hollywood, Arkansas. The elder Conway was born in Morgan Co, AL, July 1835 son of James H. Conway b 1800 who was justice of peace in Alabama 1820 and married Angeline Jackson (B. 1805 SC) and had 12 children... [from Goodspeed Books of SW Arkansas, 1891, pp. 133-134, Clark CO, AR]

Sat, 25 Sep 1999 14:50:26 -0500 (CDT)

  From: (Joy Moore)


I just received a couple of marriages from

Claiborne Parish La First is for Isham

Aldridge to Casa Dove

dated 21 day of June AD 1853

The state of Louisiana, Parish of Claiborne

To Dixon A Dyer Esqr. or to any minister of the Gospel or Justice of

the Peace authorized to celebrate marriage within the Parish of

Claiborne Greetings You are hereby authorized and empowered to

celebrate marriage between Mr Isham

ALDRIDGE and Mrs Cassa Dove both residents of said Parish and State to

join them together in holy wedlock according to law given under my hand

and seal of the Dist Court this 21 st day of June AD 1853 signed W C

Copes, Clrk Dist Court

The state of Louisiana Parish of Claiborne In pursuance of the

foregoing license I have celebrated marriage between Mr Isham Aldridge &

Mrs Cassa Dove according to law In testimony whereof I have caused the

parties to sign there

(names) hereto in prescence of the subscribing witnesses This 23 day of

June AD 1853 signed Isham Aldridge

                                 (his mark)

Cassa Dove (her mark)

witnesses Willian Teatesh, Merideth Carter, Lemnel Faircloth

Siged James W Miller (JP)


view all

Isham Arledge's Timeline

prob. Marion (Lawrence) Co, MS; w/parents in Claiborne LA in 1830 census; GA in 1835--> AR by 1838 [1840 Clark Co, AR]; LA by 1846 [1850 HOH Bienville Par, LA]
Age 28
Age 31
Age 34
Age 37
Age 39
Age 43