Richmond Isham Locklear

Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

Richmond Isham Locklear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richmond Isham Locklear

Also Known As: "Isham Locklear"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: April 20, 1889 (87)
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Maxton, Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "Big Tom" Locklear and Annis Locklear
Husband of Nancy Locklear
Father of William Locklear; Alexander O. Locklear; Artemus Locklear; Pheny Locklear; Barnabys Locklear and 9 others
Brother of Godfrey Locklear; Needham Locklear; Thomas Locklear; Massey Locklear; Calvin Locklear and 2 others
Half brother of Needham Locklear

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Richmond Isham Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb., 1802 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Apr. 20, 1889 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Isham was the son of Thomas "Big Tom" and Annis Quick Locklear. Big Tom was a Lumbee Indian who fought in the War of 1812. Isham married Nancy Jones.

  • **NOTE: William Locklear, a son of Isham and Nancy Jones Locklear, was the father of James "Mack" Locklear and Rev. Peppers "P. M." Mahoney Locklear. Rev. P. M. Locklear is also buried at Prospect.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Nancy Jones Locklear (1812 - 1892)
Children:
  • Barnabys Locklear (1840 - 1874)*
  • Malachi Locklear (1845 - 1919)*
  • Downey Locklear Chavis (1848 - 1900)*

Inscription:

United in sufferings the promise is clear I shall in Glory appear


Note: original stone has been replaced due to damage


Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA


Isham was the son of Thomas "Big Tom" and Annis Quick Locklear. Big Tom was a Lumbee Indian who fought in the War of 1812. Isham married Nancy Jones.

Inscription:

United in sufferings the promise is clear I shall in Glory appear


Note: original stone has been replaced due to damage

view all 18

Richmond Isham Locklear's Timeline

1802
February 1802
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1826
1826
Age 23
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1829
1829
Age 26
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1831
1831
Age 28
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1833
1833
Age 30
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1835
February 1835
Age 33
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1836
1836
Age 33
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1840
1840
Age 37
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1840
Age 37
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1845
May 15, 1845
Age 43
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States