Isidor Eduard Funk, (Israel Edward)

Is your surname Funk?

Research the Funk family

Isidor Eduard Funk, (Israel Edward)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isidor Eduard Funk, (Israel Edward)

Also Known As: "Edward Funk (in UK); Hebrew name Yisrael Ben ?"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Palanga, Palangos miesto savivaldybė, Klaipėda County, Lithuania
Death: Died in Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Mendel Funk and Amalie Funk
Husband of Charlotte Funk
Father of Freda Coates; Walter Franks (Funk/Fink); Lewis Edward Franks; Michael Edward Franks; Annie Funk and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isidor Eduard Funk, (Israel Edward)

Name amended to Isidor Eduard Funk as this appears to be the name he commonly used/was born with, although abbreviated to Edward Funk when he came to the UK. The name Israel Edward Funk previously shown may be because his Hebrew name was Israel. His son Walter stated on his naturalisation application that his father was Israel Edward Funk (Neil Stone 21/4/2017)

Buried Ravensworth Cemetery, Newcastle 29 April 1934; Plot D/16 (No stone or records found)

(Jewishgen)

BMD: Franks, Edward 79 Newcastle T. 10b 63 (note age discrepancy vs 1911 census)

Note: The Israel Funk listed in the Hamburg Passenger lists as leaving Hamburg in July 1888 on the "Coblenz" bound for New York via Leith is probably not this Israel Funk. He is listed as born in 1861 age 27 from Ritewen (?), but in the Castle Garden immigration records for New York is shown as 17 years old, and arrived in NY on 16th August 1888. See document in Media tab.

Both Isidor FUNK and Adolph FUNK are listed as residents of Koenigsberg in 1878 and 1885. See: http://www.judeninostpreussen.de/upload/pdf/Waehler1878-1885.pdf

view all 14

Isidor Eduard Funk, (Israel Edward)'s Timeline

1854
November 8, 1854
Palanga, Palangos miesto savivaldybė, Klaipėda County, Lithuania
1885
1885
Age 30
Konigsberg, Prussia, Germany
1889
April 27, 1889
Age 34
Polangen, Lithuania
1895
August 10, 1895
Age 40
White Park, Edinburgh
1895
- 1895
Age 40
1897
July 12, 1897
Age 42
Manchester, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
1900
March 6, 1900
Age 45
335 Govan Street, Glasgow (now Ballater Street?)
1900
- 1900
Age 45
1902
August 10, 1902
Age 47