Ivo / Yvron "Bellomontensis" de Contentin, [NOT de Beaumont or Vicomte de Cotentin]

Is your surname de Contentin?

Research the de Contentin family

Ivo / Yvron "Bellomontensis" de Contentin, [NOT de Beaumont or Vicomte de Cotentin]'s Geni Profile

Records for Ivo / Yvron de Contentin

3,296 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ivo / Yvron "Bellomontensis" de Contentin (de Cotentin), [NOT de Beaumont or Vicomte de Cotentin]

Also Known As: "Yvron", "Viscount of Cotentin", "Ivon De Contentin", "Ivron", "Yves", "Yvon", "Ives"
Birthplace: Saint-Sauveur, Cotentin, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Basse-Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Neil (I) II, viscount de Saint-Sauveur and Wife of Niel II de Saint-Sauveur
Husband of Emme de Bretagne
Father of Niel /Nigel de Cotentin, Lord of Halton, Constable of Chester; Odard, 1st Lord of Dutton; Wolfrid, Lord of Hatton; Walter de Hatton, Lord de Hatton; Wolmer Stockport, Lord of Stockport and 5 others
Brother of Niel II (III) de Saint-Sauveur, vicomte de Cotentin; Albreda and Eudes (Odo) de Saint-Sauveur, Vicomte de Contentin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ivo / Yvron "Bellomontensis" de Contentin, [NOT de Beaumont or Vicomte de Cotentin]

MAJOR QUESTION: How did his children come to have such Saxon names if he was Norman and his wife was Breton??? Did he have a second wife who was Saxon who was the mother to many of the children?

Yvron Bellomontensis de Cotentin (de Saint-Sauveur)

[NOTE: the following information may not be correct. It may be off by a generation in terms of which Neel de Saint-Sauveur was his father.]

Yvron was born in 1023 in St. Sauveur, Cotentin, Manche, Normandy, France.1 Yvron's father was Viscomte Neil de St. Saveur and his mother was Adela d'Eu. His paternal grandparents were Roger St. Saveur and <Unknown>; his maternal grandparents were Count Geoffroy FitzRichard Brionne and Hawise de Guines. He had four brothers named Roger, Nigel, William and Comte de Lassy Hughes. He was the youngest of the five children. He had two half-brothers and a half-sister, named Ranulphus, Ingleran and Albreda. He died at the age of 36 on May 22nd, 1059 in Cotentin, Manche, Normandy, France.1


Ivo De SAUVEUR (V. Cotentin) Born: ABT 1026, Normandy, France Father: Niel De SAUVEUR (V. Cotentin) Mother: Helena of Normandy Married: Emme De BRETAGNE (b. ABT 1026) (dau. of Geoffrey I De Bretagne (Count of Rennes) and Havoise De Bretagne)ABT 1042, Normandy, France

Children: 1. Nigel (B. Halton) 2. Odard (Lord of Dutton)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/EURE.htm#Ivo (V. Cotentin)


Husband: Yvron BELLOMONTENSIS (1026-1059) Wife: Emma of BRITTANY (1025-1060) Children: Wolfathe of WOLFRID (1049- )

Waltheof of STOCKPORT (1053- ) 
Horswyn of HORSWINE (1055- ) 
Walmare of HAZELWALL (1057- ) 

Marriage 1042 Bretagne, Indre, France

Name: Yvron BELLOMONTENSIS Sex: Male Father: Nigel III of SAINT SAUVEUR (1008-1092) Mother: Adele of EU (1008-1066) Birth 1026 Contentin, Manche, Normandy, France Occupation Viscount of Contentin Death 22 May 1059 (age 32-33) Yorkshire, England

Name: Emma of BRITTANY Sex: Female Father: Alan III + of TOURS (997- ) Mother: Bertha +of BLOIS (1005-1085) Birth 1025 Rennes, Ille-et-Bilaine, Bretagne, France Death 1060 (age 34-35) Somme, Picardie, France





Youngest of 5 children.

view all 25

Ivo / Yvron "Bellomontensis" de Contentin, [NOT de Beaumont or Vicomte de Cotentin]'s Timeline

Saint-Sauveur, Cotentin, Basse-Normandie, France
Age 25
Saint-Sauveur, Basse-Normandie, France
Age 39
Manche, Lower-Normandy, France
Age 41
Normandel, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Age 43
Normandy, France
Age 44
Cheshire, Kinderton, England
Age 45
Normandy, France
Age 47
Age 48
Hatton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England