Sir Ivo de Harcourt

Is your surname d'Harcourt?

Research the d'Harcourt family

Sir Ivo de Harcourt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ivo d'Harcourt (De Harcourt)

Also Known As: "Yves"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Shenton, Leicestershire, England
Death: 1180 (50)
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Harcourt and Agnes Hue d'Amboise, (unconf.)
Husband of Rohese Peverel and Agnes d'Harcourt
Father of Albredea d'Harcourt; Margarett Stanton of Harcourt; Lucy de Harcourt and Robert d'Harcourt
Brother of Robert II d'Harcourt; Richard d'Harcourt; Ève d' Harcourt de Lisores; Alice d'Harcourt; Nicolas de Harcourt, seigneur de Bouville and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Ivo de Harcourt

Ivo De Harcourt

Ivo was born about 1130 in Shenton, Leicestershire, England.1 Ivo's father was William De Harcourt and his mother was Agnes d'Ambroise. His paternal grandparents were Anchitel de Harcourt and Matilda de Braiose. He was an only child. He died in 1180 in Shenton, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire, England.2

Ivo de Harcourt had two sons as follows:

1. Robert de Harcourt. See below

2. John de Harcourt


MedLands is not helpful regarding his parentage or marriage. He is said, without documentation, to have been the son of Robert d'Harcourt and an unknown wife, and to have had (unnamed) brothers. It is suggested that he married Rohese de Peverel, who became the mother of Albreda de Harcourt - but admitted that she could alternatively have married one of his brothers.

view all

Sir Ivo de Harcourt's Timeline

1130
1130
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
1135
1135
Age 5
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
1152
1152
Age 22
Bosworth Field, Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1163
1163
Age 33
Shenton, Leicestershire, England
1165
November 1, 1165
Age 35
Newton Harcourt (should be Stanton Harcourt?), Leicestershire, England
1180
1180
Age 50
Shenton, Leicestershire, England