Jabez of Semore York

Is your surname York?

Research the York family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jabez York

Also Known As: "Jabez Of Semore Sr York", "Jabez York"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Randolph County, North Carolina, USA, Randolph, North Carolina, United States
Death: March 04, 1855 (78)
Clarke County, Alabama, USA, United States
Place of Burial: Coffeeville Cemetery, Coffeeville, Clarke County, Alabama, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Semore York, I and Sylvania L. York
Husband of Elizabeth York and Sally York
Father of Shubel S York; John Montgomery York; Shubal York; Jane York; Bohan W York, Sr and 9 others
Brother of Jeremiah "Jerry" York, Sr.; Sarah Rachel York; Nancy Dorcas York; Shubael York; Semore York, II and 9 others

Managed by: Brittany Christine Jenkins
Last Updated:

About Jabez of Semore York

May be the Jabez York that married Elizabeth White Oct 29, 1800 in Randolph County, NC as listed in the Randolph County Marriages list. http://files.usgwarchives.net/nc/randolph/marriages/randolph.txt


  • Residence: Clarke, Alabama - 1850
  • Residence: Clarke county, Clarke, Alabama - 1850

Jabez YORK is tenth of ten children born to Semore YORK I and his wife Sylvania L ALDRIDGE.

Jabez YORK age twenty four married on 29 Oct 1800 in Randolph County, North Carolina to Elizabeth WHITE age twenty one.

The eleven children of Jabez YORK and Elizabeth WHITE are:

1. John Montgomery YORK 2. Shubal YORK 3. Martha YORK 4. Jane YORK 5. Bohan W. YORK Sr. 6. Martha YORK 7. Chesterestes "Chastin" YORK 8. Jabez YORK Jr 9. Elizabeth 'Betsy' YORK 10.Mary Ann YORK 11.Marion Semore YORK

Jabez YORK and Elizabeth WHITE with six of their children joined a large wagon train in 1812/1813. This most likely was a very large migration from Randolph County, North Carolina to the newly opened land in Coffeeville, Clarke County, Alabama. The wagon train trek included many York and White family members. This lower section of Alabama was first part of the Mississippi Territory previously belonging to the Creek Indian tribes. No doubt their migration route was first south into South Carolina; then they westward into Georgia. Then most likely they traveled on the Federal Wagon Road from Georgia into Clarksville, Clarke County, Alabama. Then they traveled north to the new community of Coffeeville. There in the fertile river valley lands they settled and built their new log cabins and added five new children to their family.

view all 20

Jabez of Semore York's Timeline

1776
April 9, 1776
Randolph, North Carolina, United States
1797
1797
Randolph, NC, United States
1801
December 11, 1801
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States of America
1804
May 21, 1804
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
1806
January 15, 1806
Randolph, NC, United States
1808
April 24, 1808
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States of America
1811
July 11, 1811
North Carolina, United States
July 11, 1811
North Carolina, United States of America
1814
March 16, 1814
Randolph, NC, United States