Jabus Townsend Nowlin

Is your surname Nowlin?

Research the Nowlin family

Jabus Townsend Nowlin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jabus Townsend Nowlin

Also Known As: "Jabus Nowlin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bedford, Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA
Place of Burial: Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Peyton Wade Nowlin and Margaret Nowlin Phagan
Husband of Amanda Durfee
Father of Jabus Townsend Nowlin, II; Esther Ann Williamson and Rachel Thomas
Brother of Bryan Ward Nowlin and Bluford Nowlin

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Jabus Townsend Nowlin

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments (1847)

Age at departure: 25

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 18, 1821 Tennessee, USA

Death: Nov. 22, 1893 Idaho, USA

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Amanda Thomas Durfee (1827 - 1909)
Children:
  • Esther Ann Nowlin Williamson (1850 - 1936)*
  • Rachel Amanda Nowlin Thomas (1853 - 1915)*
  • John B. Miller (1858 - 1940)*

  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: To forget is vain endeavor, Love's remembrance lasts forever


Burial: Ucon Cemetery Ucon Bonneville County Idaho, USA

Maintained by: Kelly Howell Originally Created by: Collins Crapo Record added: Jul 18, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9117843

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments (1847)

Age at departure: 25

view all

Jabus Townsend Nowlin's Timeline

1821
August 18, 1821
Bedford, Tennessee, USA
1848
August 11, 1848
Age 26
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Ut
1850
July 29, 1850
Age 28
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, USA
1853
February 8, 1853
Age 31
Utah, Ut
1893
November 22, 1893
Age 72
Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA
????
Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA