Jacob Boucher, Sr.

Is your surname Boucher?

Research the Boucher family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Boucher, Sr.

Also Known As: "Bauscher", "Bowsher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: August 16, 1852 (69)
Fostoria, Seneca County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Clay Boucher and Anna "Mary" Boucher
Husband of Catherine Boucher
Father of Henry Boucher; Rev. Jacob B. Boucher, Jr.; Abraham Boucher; Catherine Smith; Chauncy Boucher and 7 others
Brother of John P. Boucher; Elizabeth Will; Henry Boucher; Mary Magdalene Critchfield; Christian Boucher and 8 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Boucher, Sr.

Notes for Jacob Boucher:Taken from "The Boucher Family"

In 1830 Jacob and his household moved to Ohio and founded a new home in the sparcely settled wilds of Seneca County. Here the father and sons were imbued with those manly virtues that stern necessity bred in their noble children of the pioneer days. Jacob was a good hunter and together with the sons they are said to have brought in as many as thirteen deer at a time from a single day's hunt. Wild turkey were brought in in great numbers to stock the family larder. The forests of Seneca County comprised an inviting hunters' paradise. Jacob was industrious and frugal. He possessed some 800 acres of land at one time and aided by his sons they did much to forward the prosperity of the community. He, too, was a man of moral and spiritual worth. A christian devoted and true, the examples he lived have left an impress on his many descendants. The love he held for his family has been reflected by the reverence and adoration with which they honor his memory"

Fact 1: 1801, Moved to Somerset County

Fact 2: 1830, Moved to Seneca Co., Ohio

view all 16

Jacob Boucher, Sr.'s Timeline

1783
June 1, 1783
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1805
1805
Age 21
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1806
July 7, 1806
Age 23
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
July 9, 1808
Age 25
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1810
January 5, 1810
Age 26
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1811
July 1, 1811
Age 28
1814
February 10, 1814
Age 30
1815
October 6, 1815
Age 32
1817
1817
Age 33