Jacob Friedrich Neethling, SV/PROG

Is your surname Neethling?

Research the Neethling family

Jacob Friedrich Neethling, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Friedrich Neethling, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Neetling in South Africa", "Nothling", "Frederik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wildberg near Deetz, Groß Kreutz (Havel), Brandenburg, Germany
Death: Died in Cape Province, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Jacob Nöthling and Catharina Nöthling
Husband of Catharina van de Caap, SM/PROG and Regina Margaretha van die Kaap, SM
Father of Anna Dorothea Nothling; Hester Neethling, b2 SM; Jacoba Neethling; Maria Catharina Neethling, SV3b5; Catharina Elizabeth Neethling and 3 others
Brother of Benjamin Neethling, SV/PROG2

Occupation: soldier a. 1738. Hatter and watchmaker, soldier/watchmaker/farmer, Horlosiemaker en hoedmaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Friedrich Neethling, SV/PROG

Info from MJ Neethling (May 2016):

Jacob Friedrich arrived at the Cape in 1739 as a soldier at the age of 19 years which should place his age at 18 / 19 at this stage after leaving Deetz Brandenburg to avoid being enrolled in the Prussian armed forces and boarding the vessel" Het hof niet altijd zomer" sailing from the VOC station at Fort Rammekens. We have a date of passing of Jacob Friedrich of 4 August 1774 at an age of 54 years which should place the date of birth at 1719 /1720.The date of 1720 is generally accepted as a date of birth however no record of his baptism exist in Deetz so possibly he was baptized elsewhere possibly Wildberg. He was not born in Deetz but apparently in Wildberg close by. His younger brother one of 10 siblings Benjamin was born 1722 in Deetz and passed at he Cape in 1778 where he also served as a soldier. I visited Deetz again last year and both their names are being mentioned in the 1000 year celebrationary book.


Jacob Frederik (Friedrich) Nöthling later Neethling, broer van stamvader Benjamin Nöthling. Aank. 1738, soldaat. Burger 1746, hoede- en klokmaker. 1758 koop by "Bosheuvel", die ou plaas v. Jan van Riebeeck. Vir die moeders van sy kinders vgl. Hoge, "Personalia", bls. 289


NöTHLING JACOB FRIEDRICH (S). – Deetz in Brandenburg. Brother of Benjamin Nöthling (q.v.). Arr. 1738 as so., b. 1746, a hatter and watchmaker (CJ 1143: 35). Bought “Bosheuwel” 1758. + 5.8.1774. 5 children by Catharina of the C.: Hester, Anna Dorothea (both bapt. 4.1.1761, Johan Jacob, Maria Catharina, Catharina Elisabeth (these three bapt. 28.2.1773), 3 children by Regina Margaretha of the C., Jacoba (3.6.1770), Johannes Adam, Anna Hester (both bapt. 2.8.1778). (GMR 1738-42; Rqq. 1746: 3, 1760: 122, 1767-68: 110, Theal History, II 123; G.R. nr. 649, Rq. CJ 817, p. 115; Inv. O.C. 15:19, Bdlr. 9:2.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all 14

Jacob Friedrich Neethling, SV/PROG's Timeline

1720
1720
Groß Kreutz (Havel), Brandenburg, Germany
1739
1739
Age 19
Cape
1761
January 4, 1761
Age 41
January 4, 1761
Age 41
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1769
1769
Age 49
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1770
June 3, 1770
Age 50
1773
February 28, 1773
Age 53
February 28, 1773
Age 53
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
February 28, 1773
Age 53
1774
August 4, 1774
Age 54
Cape Province, South Africa