Jacob Schmidt Gerhart

Is your surname Gerhart?

Research the Gerhart family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Schmidt Gerhart

Also Known As: "GEARHART"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Earlington, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: October 10, 1829 (78)
Franconia Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Telford, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Peter Gerhart, and Elisabeth Gerhart
Husband of Elizabeth Gerhart
Father of Jacob Gerhart; Abraham Gerhart; Levinus Tobias Dettera Gerhart; Samuel Gerhart; Maria Magdalena Hengy and 1 other
Brother of Maria Margaretha Scholl; Abraham Schmidt Gerhart; Catharine Schmidt Dietz; Conrad Schmidt Gerhart; Peter Schmidt Gerhart and 6 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Jim Wile
Last Updated:

About Jacob Schmidt Gerhart

GEARHART, JACOB Ancestor #: A043891 Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: PRIVATE Birth: 11-10-1750 Death: 10-10-1829 FRANCONIA TWP MONTGOMERY CO PENNSYLVANIA Service Description: 1) private, 1st Class, 4th Company, 5th Battalion, Philadelphia County Militia, Captain John Cope.

Find a Grave

Jacob Schmidt Gerhart was the son of Johann Peter & Elizabeth Schmidt Gerhart and the husband of Elizabeth Dettera Gerhart.

Jacob Schmidt Gerhart

he was the son of Johann Peter & Elizabeth Schmidt Gerhart and the husband of Elizabeth Dettera Gerhart.

Revolutionary War Patriot. Jacob Gerhart was a private, 1st Class, 4th Company, 5th Battalion, Philadelphia County Militia, Captain John Cope.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Sep 9 2019, 0:37:27 UTC

view all

Jacob Schmidt Gerhart's Timeline

1750
November 10, 1750
Earlington, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
1775
1775
Age 24
1777
December 1, 1777
Age 27
Franconia, PA, United States
1780
1780
Age 29
1788
January 23, 1788
Age 37
Earlington, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
1790
1790
Age 39
1792
1792
Age 41
1829
October 10, 1829
Age 78
Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States
October 13, 1829
Age 78
Telford, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States