Is your surname Grossmann?

Research the Grossmann family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Grossmann

Also Known As: "Jakob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Police Pullitz, Czech Republic
Death: July 28, 1901 (75)
Znojmo Znaim, Moravia, Czechia (Czech Republic) (weakness (Erschöptung der Kräfte)))
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Grossmann and Henriette Grossmann
Husband of Wilhelmine Grossmann
Father of Max Grossmann; Emil Grossman; Dr. jur. Herrmann Grossmann; Dr. Sigmund Grossmann; Sophie Wotzilka and 4 others
Brother of Samuel Grossmann; Rebeka Grossmann; Saly Grossmann; Abraham Grossmann; Sara Grossmann and 3 others

Managed by: Peter Rohel (c)
Last Updated:

About Jacob Grossmann

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc...


https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000141140984835

There are no records showing that Jacob Grossman born 1826 in Police Moravia son of Markus Grossmann was Jacob Grossmann husband of Wilhelmine aka Mina Weiss born 1831 in Police Moravia, but we know that Mina was married to Jacob Grossman from Police and that the first wife of Mina Weiss´s father Nathan Weiss Susanna nee Grossmann was a sister of Markus Grossmann the father of Jacob Grossmann. Jacob Grossman born 1826 fits also to a wife Mina Weiss born 1831. Thomas Fürth

However a death notice in Znaimer Wochenblatt 3 July 1901 tells us that Jacob Grossmann died 28 July 1901 75 years old of weakness (Erschöpnung der Kräfte), Znaimer Wochenblatt 3.7.1901 page 8https://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?aid=zwb&datum=19010703&query=%22Grossmann%22&ref=anno-search&seite=8

view all 12

Jacob Grossmann's Timeline

1826
April 15, 1826
Police Pullitz, Czech Republic
1853
August 28, 1853
query, Blížkovice, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1854
October 23, 1854
Blížkovice, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1854
Blížkovice, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1855
September 12, 1855
Blizkovice Lipitz, Moravia, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1862
August 6, 1862
Blizkovice Lispitz, Moravia, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1864
1864
Blížkovice, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1869
1869
1870
1870
1878
August 29, 1878