Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim

Is your surname Gugenheim?

Research the Gugenheim family

Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Gugenheim

9,242 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim

Also Known As: "Jakob ben Akiba aus Prag"
Birthplace: Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Frankfurt Am Main, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Akiba Eleazar Gugenheim and Wife of Akiba Guggenheim
Husband of Maidgen Gugenheim and Fromdlin Gugenheim
Father of Abraham Wasungen; Amschel von Schleusingen and Akiva Frankfurter-Gugenheim

Occupation: Maître d'école
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim

John Berkowitch

Moves from prague to frankfurt in 1530 with his spouse Maidgen. School master

"zur Flasche"

After he weds Fromdlin in 1555, he lives at "zur Traube" then later at "zur Heppe"

Elements on Jacob and his son Akiba are in Alexander Dietz "The Jewish community of frankfurt, a genealogical study, 1939-1849. Published in german in 1907 and in English in 1988.

Completed by elements from Schlomo Ettlinger in "ele Toldot". Microfilmed.

né à Oberseilheim selon Yossi?

Rabbi lived at "zur Flasche", Frankfurt from 1530-1554 lived at "zur Traube", Frankfurt from 1554-1560 lived at "zur Heppe", Frankfurt from 1560 onwards

view all

Jacob ben Akiba Gugenheim's Timeline

Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Age 30

Born: 1530-35
Born: 1530-35

Age 30
Age 87
Frankfurt Am Main, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany