Jacob Prevot, b6

Is your surname Prevot?

Research the Prevot family

Jacob Prevot, b6's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Prevot, b6

Also Known As: "Jacob Prevot", "Charles Prevot", "Jacques Prevost"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skip "De Schelde"
Death: Died in Young
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Prevost, SV/PROG and Marie le Fébre SM/PROG
Brother of David Prevot, b1; Marie Prevot b2; Abraham Prevot; Anna Prevot; Elisabeth Prevot, b5 and 1 other
Half brother of Matthijs Hendrik Eckhoff; Bernardus De Peronne Eckhoff; Maria Magdalena De Peronne Eckhoff; Bernardus de Peronne; Maria Magdalena de Peronne, b2 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Prevot, b6

Richard Ball - notes

"Botha, C.G. - The French Refugees at the Cape page 65 des Pres, Elizabeth, of Courtrai. She was sponsor on 24th May, 1688, to Charles Prevot, baptised on the Schelde."

Richard Ball names him as Charles, 6th child

"He is not mentioned as one of the three surviving children of Charles Prevot in the Inventory drawn up on 26th January 1697, after the death of Louis de Peronne, Maria le Febre's third husband, so he had presumably died before that date."

whereas

SAG Vol. 8 pi-Q pp 449 list him as b6 Jacques. CJB

Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Familieslists him as b5 Jacob CJB


Prevost in Boucher

Charles Prevost was born about the year 1650 to Henri Prevost and Jeanne de Fief. He came from a village described in the Guines registers as Dombroy, probably Dombrie, near Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, south-east of Lille towards Valenciennes. In 1673 he was working in Dunkirk as a master wheelwright and on October 8 of that year married Marie le Fevre, a year his junior and the daughter of David le Fevre and Elisabeth le Bleu of Marck. As all their children from France were born near Calais, it seems likely that their father left Dunkirk soon after his marriage.

The Prevosts were accompanied on the voyage to the Cape by a son Abraham, who celebrated his ninth birthday at sea, and by two younger daughters, Anne and Elisabeth. A second son Jacob was born on shipboard on May 29, 1688. Abraham was born at Marck on May 24, 1679, Anne in the same village on February 18, 1681 and Elisabeth. in the hamlet of Les Attaques, south of Marck, on October 31, 1683. Two other children died before the departure for the Cape: David, born at Marck on March 10, 1675, and Marie, born at lower Marck on February 10, 1678 and baptized in Calais a week later. Marie’s death is not recorded in the Guines registers, but David died at Marck on February 9, 1685, shortly before his tenth birthday.

Although Charles Prevost came from the Lille region, it would seem that the family was originally from the Calaisis, perhaps from Hames- Boucres, north-west of Guines. There were certainly branches there and in Calais itself. ..

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp253-4
view all

Jacob Prevot, b6's Timeline

1688
May 29, 1688
Skip "De Schelde"
1690
1690
Age 1
Young