Is your surname Loeb?

Research the Loeb family

Jacob Loeb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacob Loeb (Löb)

Also Known As: "Jakob Löb"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Mutterstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: May 24, 1888 (54)
Place of Burial: 1722 North 8th St., Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferdinand "Feibelmann Lazarus" Löb and Johanna Löb
Husband of Therese Loeb
Father of Ferdinand Grant Loeb; Blanche Weil; Martha Washington Blum; Jeanette "Jennie" Loeb; Frances "Fannie" Loeb and 1 other
Brother of Lazarus Löb; Moses "Moises" Löb; Leo Löb; Joseph Löb; Franziska "Fanny" Löb and 4 others
Half brother of NN 1 Löb

Managed by: Jeff Meyerson (c)
Last Updated:

About Jacob Loeb

Jacob Loeb was one of the founders of Loeb and Schoenfeld, a large and successful company that made embroidered goods and also imported them from Switzerland.

Loeb and Schoenfeld owned several buildings in Manhattan.

Jacob Loeb and his family lived in an estate in Cheltenham, Pa. — a suburb of Philadelphia. In the 1880's, Jacob built a mansion in the French Renaissance style on 59 acres of land. He called the estate "Shifra." After his death, his widow, Therese, continued to live there. In 1891, Gabriel Blum and Ralph Blum, brothers, married two of Jacob and Therese's daughters (Jeanette Loeb and Martha Washington Loeb respectively) and all of them lived in the house. In 1916, the Ogontz Land Management Company owned by W.T.B. Roberts bought the property for development purposes. The house was demolished in the 1920's.

view all 11

Jacob Loeb's Timeline

August 13, 1833
Mutterstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
January 29, 1865
Age 31
Pennsylvania, United States
March 21, 1867
Age 33
Pennsylvania, United States
February 22, 1869
Age 35
Cheltenham, Montgomery, PA, USA
November 17, 1871
Age 38
Pennsylvania, United States
January 10, 1873
Age 39
Pennsylvania, United States
Age 41
Pennsylvania, United States
May 24, 1888
Age 54
June 12, 1888
Age 54
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States