Is your surname Lumpkin?

Research the Lumpkin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Lumpkin

Also Known As: "Lumpkins;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tumby Woodside, Lincolnshire, England
Death: September 14, 1708 (63-64)
Newington, King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
Place of Burial: King and Queen County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Anthony Lumpkin, of Tumby-Woodside and Mary Lumpkin
Husband of Martha Lumpkin
Father of Elizabeth Clark; Mary Braxton; Jacob Lumpkin; Robert Lumpkin, II and Thomas Robert Lumpkin
Brother of John Lumpkin; Anthony Lumpkin; Mary Lumpkin; Margaret Lumpkin; Alice Lumpkin and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Lumpkin

The name LUMPKIN is an uncommon and unusual one; it appears to have originated in England in very early times, from an Old English nickname or pet name, "Lambkin." It is also sometimes spelled Lampkin, Lamkin, or Lumkin, or any of these variations with an "s" on the end. In searching the parish registers of England, it appears that most of the Lumpkin families lived in the county of Lincolnshire, near the central eastern coast of the country. As for the Lumpkins in America, there have been no records found so far antedating the time of Col. Jacob Lumpkin's arrival in Virginia.

Northeast of Richmond, inland from Chesapeake Bay, on the Mattaponi River in King & Queen County, St. Stephens Parish, Virginia, there is an old church, built perhaps as early as 1690, known as the "Mattaponi Church." A marble slab lies near the north door of this church, which is inscribed as follows:

JACOB LUMPKIN

Died on the 14th day of September 1708, 64 years of age

A leader of soldiers; conqueror of the enemy

Conquered by death. May peace be with him; you (he) shall live. Eternal rest for the buried.

A will was recently discovered by a professional genealogist in England hired by someone to do research on the family. It was the will of an Anthony Lumpkin, in Tumby-Woodside, Lincolnshire, England; dated 6 April 1662; listing wife Mary, eldest son John (who inherited most of the estate in Lincolnshire), other children Anthony Jr., Jacob, Mary, Margaret, Alice, and Robert. No inheritance was given to Jacob in the will, so it is reasonable to assume that he had gone to America; perhaps his father had given him his inheritance before he emigrated. It appears that Jacob's brothers Anthony and Robert also went to America, so this fits in with what we know about the Lumpkins in early Virginia.

http://www.rootcellar.us/lumpkin.htm

------------------------------------------------------------------

Other Links:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kbkeeley&id=I1056

https://books.google.com/books?id=vn62G6ONvRIC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA85&dq=The+Lumpkin+Family+of+King+and+Queen+County,+Virginia&source=bl&ots=z0dgQM-Bkg&sig=G6Kl_n83xoS6UbmQBSYhBnowNZQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=WCmRVPKfCMH_yQSnv4CwAw&ved=0CD0Q6AEwBTgK#v=onepage&q=Lumpkin&f=false


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com Public Member Trees Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; @R2@ Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Record for Col Jacob Lumpkin http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1030&h=19969056578&indiv=try

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry.com Public Member Trees Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; @R2@ Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Record for Col Jacob Lumpkin http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1030&h=19969056578&indiv=try

view all

Jacob Lumpkin's Timeline

1644
1644
Tumby Woodside, Lincolnshire, England
1645
1645
Age 1
Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England
1667
1667
King and Queen County, Virginia Colony
1670
1670
King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1678
1678
New Kent County, Virginia Province
1688
1688
King and Queen, Virginia
1688
King and Queen County, Virginia
1708
September 14, 1708
Age 64
Newington, King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
1708
Age 64
King and Queen County, Virginia, United States