Is your surname Luther?

Research the Luther family

Jacob Luther's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Luther

Also Known As: "brother of Martin Luther"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mansfeld, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died in Mansfeld, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Luther and Margarethe Lindemann
Husband of Barbara Luther and unknown Luther
Father of Johannes Luther
Brother of Dr. Martin Luther; Barbara Luther; unknown Luther; Elisabeth Von Bora Haugwitz Monrad; Elisabeth Luther and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Luther

[http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/LUTHER/2005-04/1112624801]

  • 1490 Mansfeld

Died 18.01.1571 Mansfeld Hüttenmesiter and Ratsherr in Mansfeld. inherited in 1535 the Luthers family home in Mansfeld

Married 1515 in Hettstedt N., Meme, Immigrated from Holland, Died about 1538,

He married in 1538/39 Margaretthe Luttenrodt [Lutherodt]

  • 1490

Widow of Hans Reinecke?

view all

Jacob Luther's Timeline

1490
1490
Mansfeld, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
1517
1517
Age 27
Mansfield, Germany
1571
January 18, 1571
Age 81
Mansfeld, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany