Jacques Naudé, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Naudé?

Research the Naudé family

Jacques Naudé, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Records for Jacques Naudé

61,530 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacques Naudé, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "Jacob Naudé (Given name was Jaques - Father from France)", "Jacques", "Jakob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Deutschland
Death: Died in Waveren (Tulbagh), Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Philippe Naude and Anna Naude
Husband of Suzanna Taillefert b5 SM
Father of Jacob Naudé, b1
Brother of Philippe Naudé; Anna Madelaine Naudé; Elizabeth Naudé; Jeanne Naudé; Roger David Naudé and 1 other

Occupation: Midshipman, Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacques Naudé, SV/PROG 1

(Given name was Jaques - Father from France - Fled to Germany where Jaques was born.) http://www.geni.com/projects/SA-French-Huguenot-Settlers/8652

The first Naude to arrive in South Africa. Jacob was the son of the French-born court official, theologian and mathematician Phillippe Naude (Phillip the Elder) and youngest brother of the mathematician/theologian Phillippe Naude FRS (Phillip der Jungerer).


Emigreer op 22-jarige ouderdom na SA. Trou met Suzanne Taillefert, weduwee van Pieter Cronje (Cronier). wat die plase Champagne en Olyvenhout in die Wagenmakersvallei(Wellington) van sy broer Ettienne ge-erf het. Na Pieter se dood trou sy ('n derde keer) met Jacob Naude.


Verlaat Nederland op 23/1/1718 as Adelbors op 'Fluyt*' Abbekerk vanaf Texel. Arriveer 19/5/1718 in Kaapstad Sluit aan by NG Kerk Drakenstein 1718 Word 1/6/1718 - 2/5/1722 deur V.O.I.C. uitgeleen as onderwyser vir 3 Huguenote families 1723 aansoek gedoen om 'n Vryburger te word

  • (A fluyt (archaic Dutch: fluijt), fluit, or flute is a Dutch type of sailing vessel originally designed as a dedicated cargo vessel. Originating in the Netherlands in the 16th century, the vessel was designed to facilitate transoceanic delivery with the maximum of space and crew efficiency. Unlike rivals, it was not built for conversion in wartime to a warship, so it was cheaper to build and carried twice the cargo, and could be handled by a smaller crew. Construction by specialized shipyards using new tools made it half the cost of rival ships. These factors combined to sharply lower the cost of transportation for Dutch merchants, giving them a major competitive advantage. The fluyt was a significant factor in the 17th century rise of the Dutch seaborne empire. In 1670 the Dutch merchant marine totalled 568,000 tons of shipping—about half the European total.http://translation.babylon-software.com/english/Fluyt/)

"Vanaf Berlyn, van Franse oorsprong. Hy kom in 1710 na die Kaap as adelbors aan boord die Abbekerk. Hy word 'n huisonderwyser in die Kaap. Hy het in 1718 vir een jaar as huisonderwyser vir Pierre Joubert gewerk teen ƒ10 plus 'n halwe pond tabak en vanaf 1719 tot 1720 was hy 'n onderwyser by Josua Cellier teen ƒ10 plus een pond tabak. Jacob Naudé was vanaf 3 Mei 1720 as huisonderwyser in diens van Susanna Taillefert, die weduwee van Pierre Cronjé op haar plaas Versailles, in Wagenmakersvallei (Wellington).

In 1724 word Jacob Naudé die eienaar van die plaas Champagne in Wagenmakersvallei (Wellington). Champage is in 1713 deur Estienne Cronjé (Cronier) gekoop. Hy was ongetroud en sy erfgenaam was Susanne Taillefert, sy broer Pierre Cronjé se weduwee. Met Estienne se dood op 9 Februarie 1724 was Susanna Taillefert reeds oorlede en word Champagne die eiendom van haar derde man, Jacob Naudé.

Naudé het die plaas in 1728 aan Matthys Strydom verkoop." Source: Huguenot Memorial Museum

              SAG

Jacob Naudé v. Berlyn. Van Franse afkoms, * omstr. 1696, s.v. Philippe Naudé en Anna Isnard. Aank. 1718, adelborst, later skoolmeester, koster en bode van Drakenstein, In 1745 koop hy 'n plaas in die Wagenmakersvallei (vandag Wellington) [Judi Meyer]

view all

Jacques Naudé, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1696
August 20, 1696
Berlin, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Deutschland
1723
August 1, 1723
Age 26
Drakenstein, Kaap, South Africa
1774
December 7, 1774
Age 78
Waveren (Tulbagh), Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
????
- 1722
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
????
Cape, South Africa
????
- 1718
Holland, Netherlands