Jacob Isaac Ong

Is your surname Ong?

Research the Ong family

Jacob Isaac Ong's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Ong

134,710 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Isaac Ong

Also Known As: "Onge"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: England
Death: 1678 (43)
Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmond Ong and Frances Ong
Husband of Sarah Ong
Father of Mary Dennis; Jacob Ong; Sarah Andrews; Jeremiah Ong; Christian Ong and 3 others
Brother of Simon Ong

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Jacob Isaac Ong

Source:

"Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/9H4W-XPP : accessed 29 September 2012), entry for Isaac ONG.


ISAAC ONG, A FATHER WHO WAS A TRUE GENTLEMAN 1684 , Monmouth Couty, New Jersey ISAAC ONG/ONGE (b. 1/9/1627 in Lavensham, Suffolk, England & d. 6/13/1696 in Mansfield, Burlington County, New Jersey) was a true gentleman as proven by a historical story entitled"A Bastardy Case in Monmouth County Court, 6/24-25/1684". Following is an account of this particular historical story:

"MARY ONG (a daughter of ISAAC ONG/ONGE & MARY SARAH [UNDERWOOD] ONG/ONGE), a single woman, was questioned by the Court concerning her having a child. Under examination she declared that JOHN SLOCUM was the father. He strongly denied it & delivered a testimony from the midwife & some other women that were at 'ye woman's travil'.

The jurors (consisting of Sam Dennis, Forman & William Shattocke, Peter White, Nick Brown, Abraham Browne, John Stout, Hugh Dickman, Theodore Renshall, Will Aston, Judah Allen, Ephraim Allen & George Curtis) found JOHN SLOCUM guilty & ordered him to pay to ISAAC ONG in consideration of the charge & trouble he was at with his daughter & her child the sum of 50 shillings & 10 shillings for Court costs, & to give sufficient security to be of the good behaving for 6 months or to go to the common Goale for the space of 10 weeks. MARY ONG shall be had from this place to ye whipping place, & there to be stripped down to the waist & to receive 5 lashes on the bare back with a Rod or Whip & to give sufficient security to be of the good behavior for 6 months or to go to the common Goale for 10 weeks.

On 6/26/1684, JOHN SOLCUM paid to ISAAC ONG the 50 shillings & Court costs & gave bond. MARY ONG received 5 lashes on the bare back & ISAAC ONG became bound for her good behavior."

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ong family The Ong family is of English origin, and records prove its existence in the county of Suffolk as early as the thirteenth century when, it is said, the use of family names first became general in England. Francis Ong, the progenitor of the American branch of the family, was of " that he was a farmer... ... Wife : Frances. They were the parents of three sons : Simon, Jacob, and Isaac, mentioned below. In 1636, Frances Ong, the widow of the immigrant, appears as a "proprietor" in Watertown, Massachusetts, where she died aged fifty-five and was buried November 12, 1638. (II) Isaac, son of Francis and Frances Ong, resided in Watertown, Massachusetts, at least until 1670, but shortly after made his way to New Jersey, settling in Burlington county some time prior to 1688. He married. May 18, 1670, Mary, daughter of Joseph Underwood, and evidently contracted a second union as in his will he refers to his wife as "Sarah." His children were: Jacob, mentioned below; Jeremiah ; Isaac ; Sarah, who married, February 8, 1694, Edward Andrews; and Elizabeth, who married some one of the name of Ridgeway. Isaac Ong, the father, died June 13, 1696, in Mansfield township, Burlington county, New Jersey. (III) Jacob, son of Isaac and Mary (Underwood) Ong, was a farmer of Mansfield township, Burlington county. New Jersey. He married, and his children were: Jacob, mentioned below; Isaac; Phoebe, married, July 22, 1731, James Laing, of Middletown ; and Esther, married, in 1737, Joseph Duckworth, of Burlington county. New Jersey. http://ia331410.us.a rchive.org/2/items/encyclopediaofpe07jord/encyclopediaofpe07jord.pdf

view all 12

Jacob Isaac Ong's Timeline

1635
1635
England
1671
1671
Age 36
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
1672
Age 37
Burlington, Province of West Jersey
1673
1673
Age 38
Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1676
1676
Age 41
Shrewsbury, New Jersey, United States
1677
1677
Age 42
Shrewsbury, Province of East Jersey
1678
1678
Age 43
Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
1681
1681
Age 43
Burlington, New Jersey, United States
????