Is your surname Raz?

Research the Raz family

Jacob Raz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Raz (Reis)

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Death: Died in Escondido, San Diego, CA, USA
Cause of death: Renal Cell Cancer
Place of Burial: Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Shalom Reis and Glika Reis
Husband of Private User
Ex-husband of <private> Liberman (Fischer) and <private> Raz (Finkelstein)
Father of Nurit Sarah Nitzan; Private User and Private User
Brother of Pesach Reis; Yosef Reis; Yitzchak Raz; Ruth Tendler; Bat Sheva Rosenfeld and 6 others

Occupation: Electrician and Restauranteur, Retired
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Jacob Raz

Born in Poland and came to Palestine ~1924. Was member of Haganah and fought in the War of Independence. Helped rescue Children of the Holocaust at the end of WWII. Became an electrician in Israel, had a famiily and moved to USA in 1966 where I had electrical business and went into a food concession in Milwaukee. The family went back to Israel after a few years while I stayed on and met my present wife. We moved to California in 2000 after we both retired from our work.

Since retiring I have gone back to my hobbies of metal sculpture and oil painting which have been very satisfying.

view all 23

Jacob Raz's Timeline

1918
October 1, 1918
Warsaw, Poland