Is your surname Redlich?

Research the Redlich family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Redlich

Also Known As: "Jakob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bzenec, Bzenec, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: May 10, 1879 (69-70)
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Juda Judas Jakob Redlich and Rebecka Redlich
Husband of Amalia Redlich, Fränkel (geb. Kramer)
Father of Emma Neuwirth; Dr. Hugo Julius Redlich; Mathilde Buchhalter/ Feder and Hedwig Redlich
Brother of Samuel Redlich; W? Redlich; Aron Löbl Redlich and Fany Stassny

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Jacob Redlich

(1) NEUWIRTH, Armin (age 37, b. Hilnik) son of Jakab Neuwirth & Regi (SPITZ) married REDLICH, Emma (age 31, b. Becs) daughter of Jakab Redlich & Amalia (KRAMER). Marriage Registration: 14-Aug-1892 (Pozsony, Local Gov't). Note: Bride parents deceased. Source: LDS 2442343 Item 5, 34-01.

(2) Married, per genteam.at:

  • Year 1859, Numerative 145, Volume Stadttempel
  • Last Name Redlich First Name Jakob
  • Last Name Fränkel geb. Krämer First Name Amalia
  • There is no regular volume online at FamilySearch.org for marriages/1859, but this marriage appears in Trauungsbuch des Rabbiners Horowitz 1843-1868 as entry #448. No birthdates or other info given.

Per genteam.at, Burials in Viennese Jewish Cemeteries:

  • Last Name Redlich First Name Jakob
  • Address 1030, Hetzgasse 34
  • Profession Religionslehrer
  • Date of Birth 71 yrs
  • Date of Death 1879 May 10
  • Date of Burial 1879 May 12 (Num. 318', 1879 deaths)
  • Cemetery ZF Tor 1
  • Group 7 Row 8 Tomb No 19
=============================================

Jakob Redlichs born in Bisenz:

  • Jakob son of Markus & Luisa, born [(document deleted) March 3, 1802].
  • Jakob son of Juda & Rebeka, born [(document deleted) Aug. 10, 1807]. Juda & a wife Rebeka had a son Samuel b. [(document deleted) March 21, 1801] in Bisenz. Juda & Rebeka had a dau. Margarethe b. [(document deleted) July 3, 1802]. Also had son Jacob b. [(document deleted) Aug. 10, 1807] (see above). Son Aron Löbl Redlich, b. [(document deleted) Aug. 29, 1809].

Jakob Redlichs married in Bisenz:

  • [(document deleted) Jan. 1, 1800]: Jakob Redlich, 24 (b. 1776), and Rebeka Jokl, 19. (He was later called "Alter", the Elder.) Witnesses were Jakob Körner and Joachim Spitzer. Dau. Hindel Redlich b. [(document deleted) 1804].
  • [(document deleted) Sept. 27, 1805]: Jakob Redlich, 20 (b. 1785), and Luisa Brück, 19. (He was later called "Jünger".) Witnesses were Markus Redlich and Moises Brück. Jakob (known as "Jünger") & Luisa had dau. Hindl, [(document deleted) July 23, 1814].

Markus Redlich is also the father of the Abraham Redlich, NMI, who was married in [(document deleted) 1822] at age 32 (b. 1790), and of Lazar Redlich who was married in [(document deleted) 1825] at age 28 (b. ca. 1792, but not in Bisenz), and of Aron Löbl Redlich, born [(document deleted) July 25, 1793] in Bisenz (mother Libe), and of Samuel Redlich who married in 1826, no age, not b. Bisenz -- same page as Lazar, previous. Markus Redlich died [(document deleted) June 7, 1830] at 70, in Bisenz.

Juda Redlich, no age, marries Z. Eisler in [(document deleted) 1829]. (Juda Redlich was witness for the bride at the wedding of Gütl/Jetti geb. Redlich to Markus Redlich in Gaya, 1839.)

Children of the Jakob Redlichs who were in Bisenz in the 1820s and 1830s:

  • Liebe, [(document deleted) June 26, 1824]. Jakob Redlich and wife Zindl.
  • Moritz, [(document deleted) June 23, 1837]. Jakob Redlich "Jünger" and Malka.
  • Hanny, [(document deleted) July 22, 1839], Jakob Redlich "Jünger" & Malka.
  • Joseph, [(document deleted) Nov. 19, 1842], Jakob Redlich & Maly; witness is Juda Redlich.
  • Johan, [(document deleted) Feb. 28, 1845], Jakob Redlich & Mali.
  • end of volume [1846]
view all

Jacob Redlich's Timeline

1809
1809
Bzenec, Bzenec, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1861
August 9, 1861
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Last Name Redlich
First Name Emma
Code 1
First Name Father Jacob
Last Name Mother Krämer
First Name Mother Amalia
Location Wien
Book C 1858-64
Volume C
Date 09.08.1861
Number 2283

1862
November 19, 1862
Vienna, Austria

Last Name Redlich
First Name Hugo Julius
Code 1
First Name Father Jacob
Last Name Mother Krämer
First Name Mother Amalia
Location Wien
Book C 1858-64
Volume C
Date 19.11.1862
Number 3408

1864
May 22, 1864
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Last Name Redlich
First Name Mathilde
Code 1
First Name Father Jakob
Last Name Mother Krämer
First Name Mother Amalia
Location Wien
Book D1 1864-67
Volume D
Date 22.05.1864
Number 114

1866
April 13, 1866
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Last Name Redlich
First Name Hedwig
Code 1
First Name Father Jakob
Last Name Mother Kremer
First Name Mother Amalia
Location Wien
Book D1 1864-67
Volume D
Date 13.04.1866
Number 2211

1879
May 10, 1879
Age 70
Vienna, Vienna, Austria