Is your surname Rosholt?

Research the Rosholt family

Jacob Rosholt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Rosholt

Also Known As: "Jacob Knudsen Røsholt", "Jacob Jacobson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Røsholt, Lardal, Vestfold, Norway
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Mayville, ND, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Knud Jacobsen Røsholt and Ingeborg Kirstine Olsdatter Øverbø
Husband of Betsy Rosholt
Father of <private> Rosholt and <private> Rosholt
Brother of Ole Knudsen Røsholt; Trine Kirstine Knutsdotter Røsholt; Johan Petter Knudsen Røsholt; Karoline Knudsdatter Røsholt; Gunelia Knudsdatter Røsholt and 4 others
Half brother of Jacob Knudsen Røsholt; Christen Knudsen Røsholt; Petronelle Knudsdatter Røsholt; Inger Marie Knudsdatter Røsholt; Hella Karine Knudsdatter Røsholt and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Rosholt

Jacob's parents were Knud Jacobsen and Ingeborg Kirstine Olsdatter of Røsholt, Lardal, Vestfold, Norway. The 1865 census shows that he was then working at the farm of his maternal grandparents at Øvrebø in the neighboring community of Siljan (then called Slemdal).

Jacob emigrated in 1869 from Øvrebø, Siljan (Slemdal kirkebok, April 4, 1869), traveling on the bark Skien which left the port of Skien April 15 and arrived in Quebec June 5 (http://www.norwayheritage.com/p_list.asp?jo=1705). He initially lived in Scandinavia, WI, where he married Betsy Nelson (Berit Torstensdatter) at Skandinavia Lutheran Church on February 8, 1872. Berit's brother Gullik and Jacob's sister Karoline also married at the church on the same day.

By 1879 the family had moved to Mayville (later Lindaas) twp., Traill co., in Dakota territory. Four of Jacob's brothers and a sister also settled near Mayville. Jacob received a homestead patent for the NE 1/4 of Section 22 (dated 12/15/1887), and in 1880 he purchased the SE 1/4 of Section 22. The 1900 US census states that he owned his farm with mortgage, and that he was a naturalized citizen.

Jacob and Betsy's son Carl and two children from Betsy's previous marriage died between 1880 and 1885. Jacob, Betsy, and their son Severin joined Mayville Lutheran Church in 1885.

In the US Jacob frequently used Jacobson as surname, and used both J and K as a middle initial.

After Betsy's death in 1905, Jacob and his son Severin moved to Reynolds, ND where they operated a livery and dray line. Jacob died in 1910.

view all

Jacob Rosholt's Timeline

1843
February 17, 1843
Lardal, Vestfold, Norway
February 22, 1843
Lardal, Vestfold, Norway
1910
May 9, 1910
Age 67
May 12, 1910
Age 67
Mayville, ND, United States