Jacob Rush, Sr.

Is your surname Rush?

Research the Rush family

Jacob Rush, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Rush, Sr.

Also Known As: "Soldier in Revolutionary War"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lamington, Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Harmony, Warren, New Jersey, USA
Place of Burial: Harmony, Warren, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Conrad Rush and Johanna Susanna Rush
Husband of Margaret Rush
Father of Peter Rush, Sr; Hannah Cole; Jacob J Rush; William P Rush; Mary Stires and 6 others
Brother of John Rush; Maria Nee Shultz; Isaiah Rush; George Rush; Phoebe Rush and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Rush, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY (Soldier). DAR Ancestor # A100023

Son of Captain Conrad RUSH and his wife Susanna, of Somerset County, NJ. The death place of Conrad Rush was most likely New Germantown, Hunterdon Co., NJ.

Md. 21 May 1780, St. James "Straw" Luth. Church. to Margaret SINGLER, daughter of Peter and Elizabeth SINGLER (also spelled SINKLER or SINCLAIR).

The burial location or burial record of Jacob Rush and Margaret Singler / Sinclair has not been found at St. James "Straw" Church (even though it was published as "believed to be Straw Church" in an article in the DAR magazine in April, 1969). We are actively searching for a record. There is a copy of a letter from New Jersey State Representative for the 7th District, J. Parnell Thomas, dated 1938 in Jacob Rush's Pension Application File which states... "The only information Mr. Charles Rush can give is that Jacob Rush died March 4, 1835, at the age of 79 and is buried at Montana, New Jersey." That MAY indicate the stone was standing in 1938...

Ensign in Revolutionary War. From Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files, pg. 2980: Jacob Rush, #R9087, soldier b. 11 Jan 1757 in Somerset Co., New Jersey, son of Conrad. Soldier applied 30 Aug 1832, Warren Co., New Jersey. Lived in Morris Co. at Enlistment. In April, 1781, he moved with his father to Bethlehem, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey and enlisted there also.

From "HISTORY OF THE RUSH FAMILY IN NORTHWEST JERSEY": Jacob Rush enlisted at Black River, now Chester, Morris Co., NJ on July 1, 1776, and served at various times, amounting to one year and eleven months, as Private (part of the time as a substitute for his father). In March 1778 he was appointed Ensign and served one year and seven months. He served with the New Jersey Troops...He was in the battles of Flatbush and White Plains, in the latter he was slightly injured. He was taken prisoner by the British in October, 1779, held 5 weeks, by reasons of starvation he enlisted in the British Army and served 2 months and 17 days, then escaped about March 1780 and again joined the American Army. At the end of his War service he and his wife moved to Bethlehem, Hunterdon Co., NJ, in April 1781. In 1801 he leased a farm of 208 1/2 acres on Scotts Mountain in Harmony Twp., now called Montana. He lived there for 19 years. It was originally the Scott place. Henry Burd, Jr., bought it on March 27, 1826. Later, Abram F. Rush purchased it. There is a drawing of the place as it was described in an old newspaper clipping.

NOTE: Scott's Mountain in Warren Co. was called Montana Mountain locally. In 1714 it was part of Hunterdon Co., in 1739 it was part of the new county of Morris, in 1753 it was divided off into the new county of Sussex, and in 1824 Warren Co. was formed, the current jurisdiction.

view all 15

Jacob Rush, Sr.'s Timeline

1757
January 11, 1757
Lamington, Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
1781
1781
Age 23
1784
March 13, 1784
Age 27
Harmony, Warren County, NJ, USA
1786
1786
Age 28
1789
August 25, 1789
Age 32
1791
1791
Age 33
1794
1794
Age 36
1794
Age 36
1798
January 12, 1798
Age 41
Franklin Twp, Warren, NJ