Jacob Salomon Röder, SV/PROG

Is your surname Röder?

Research the Röder family

Jacob Salomon Röder, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Salomon Röder, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Röder", "Roder", "Reeder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arnstadt, Thüringen, Deutschland
Death: Died in Oudtshoorn, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Röder and Martha Röder
Husband of Maria Elizabeth Benade, b4, SM and Maria Margaretha Heyts, SM
Father of Maria Elizabeth Herselman, b1 SM; Gottfried Jacob Rheeder, b2; Elizabeth Maria Catharina Wilhelmina Rheeder, b3; Jacob Salomon Rheeder b4; Benjamin Vredeman Rheeder, b5 and 4 others

Occupation: Soldier 1767; Burger 1778; Shoemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Salomon Röder, SV/PROG

Jacob Salomon Roder

of Reeder v. Arnstadt, * 12.2.1748, s.v. Johann Roder, skoenmaker en Martha Böhler. Aank. 1767 soldaat, later boukneg. Burger 1778, skoenmaker; † 1828 op sy plaas "Groot Paardekraal". x 17.1.1779 Maria Elisabeth Benade; xx 17.4.1785 Maria Margaretha Heyts, d.v. Gottfried Friedrich Heyts.

GR - C C de Villiers Vol 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

He was the son of Johan RÖDER a shoemaker & Martha BÖHLER.

He arrived in 1767 as Soldier. He became a Burger in 1778. He established himself on the farm Groot Paardekraal, Oudtshoorn.

He married Maria Elizabeth Benade in 1779 and had two children: Maria Elizabeth b. circa 1781; Godfried Jacob b. circa 1785

He married Maria Margaretha HEYTS in 1785 and had seven more children: Elizabeth Maria Catherina Wilhelmina b. circa 1787; Benjamin Fredeman; Jacob Salomon; Johan Paul b. 9 Jan 1796; Nicolaas Hendrik b. circa 1800; Christiaan George Frederick b. circa 1803 Nicolina Jacoba Dorothea b. 4 Sep 1806.

Research on the Rheeder Family Tree was done by Bonnie Sydow. The tree was published by Bonnie in the GGSA Omnibus Volume 4.

See extract from Rev CI Latrobe's Journal under Sources on his profile, where latter describes a visit to Groot Paardekraal in 1816 with some anecdotes from his interactions with Jacob "Rutter". Latrobe misspelt the surname which probably stems from the German word for "Rider".

view all 13

Jacob Salomon Röder, SV/PROG's Timeline

1748
February 12, 1748
Arnstadt, Thüringen, Deutschland
1781
1781
Age 32
1785
January 1785
Age 36
Cape, South Africa
1787
1787
Age 38
1789
1789
Age 40
George, WC, South Africa
1791
1791
Age 42
George, WC, South Africa
1796
January 9, 1796
Age 47
Swellendam, WC, South Africa
1800
1800
Age 51
Swellendam, WC, South Africa