Jacob Saylor Burkey

Is your surname Berkey?

Research the Berkey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Saylor Berkey

Also Known As: "Jacob /Burgi/", "Jacob /Berkey/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berne, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: April 30, 1805 (66-67)
Somerset, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christian Berkey, Sr. and Catherine Saylor or Seiler
Husband of Barbara Spiker; Elizabeth Berkey and Elizabeth Berkey
Father of Christian Berkey; Anna Berkey; Jacob Barkey; Barbara Werner; Nellie Blough and 19 others
Brother of Veronica Fanny Berkey; Elizabeth Mishler; Christian Berkey; John Berkey; Catherine Long and 1 other
Half brother of Magdelena Keim; Joannes Nicholas Gauck; Daniel Berkey; Barbara Berkey; Catherine Long and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Saylor Burkey

17. BARBARA YODER was born 1700 in BERN CANTON,SWI.

Children of BARBARA YODER and JACOB YODER are:

i. MICHAEL YODER was born 1730 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1799 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA.

8. ii. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER was born 1726 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He married ANNA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1726 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

iii. JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.

iv. CATHERINE YODER was born 1720 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA.

v. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 1722 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 20 NOV 1816 in BERKS CO,PA. He married BARBARA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1723 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1781 in BERKS CO,PA.

13. vi. ANNA YODER was born 1728 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA. She married SAMUEL KING. He was born Abt 1724 in GER/SWI, and died Abt 1785 in PA.

vii. BARBARA YODER was born 1734 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

viii. VERONICA YODER was born 1736 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1806 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JOHN R HARTZLER, son of JACOB HARTZLER. He was born 1729 in BAS-RHIN,FRA, and died APR 1801 in BERKS CO,PA.

ix. MAGDALENA YODER was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI. She married CHRISTIAN FISHER, son of HEIN ULRICH FISHER. He was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1768 in CHESTER CO,PA.

18. JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER was born 7 AUG 1687 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1771 in PA.

19. BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER was born 1702 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1737 in BERKS CO,PA. She was the daughter of 38. HANS YODER and 39. ANNA EICHER.


Children: Samiel Berkey (1778 - 1848) David Berkey (1780 - 1821) Peter Berkey (1782 - 1862) Anna Bekey (1782 - 1805) Rachael Berkey (1784 - ?) Sarah Berkey (1786 - 1820)

GEDCOM Source

@R-949105129@ 1790 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,5058::0 Year: 1790; Census Place: Bern, Berks, Pennsylvania; Roll: ; Image: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1790usfedcen&h=288633&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Residence date: 1790 Residence place: Bern, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States 1,5058::288633

GEDCOM Source

@R-949105129@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0 Birth year: 1738; Birth city: Berks Co; Birth state: PA. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepool&h=3768526&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Birth date: 1738 Birth place: Berks Co, PA Death date: 1805 Death place: Somerset Co, PA 1,4725::3768526

GEDCOM Source

@R-949105129@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0 Birth year: 1738; Birth city: Berks Co; Birth state: PA. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepool&h=3768526&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Birth date: 1738 Birth place: Berks Co, PA Death date: 1805 Death place: Somerset Co, PA 1,4725::3768526

view all 33

Jacob Saylor Burkey's Timeline

1733
1733
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1738
1738
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1757
1757
1759
1759
Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
1761
1761
Berks, Pennsylvania
1763
July 26, 1763
Berne, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1763
Berne, Berks County, PA
1764
1764
Pennsylvania, USA